[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC keeps rebooting if nic card connected

Posted on 2004-10-24
21
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a dilemna.  I have a desktop win w2k professional on it.  It is in a workgroup.  This is a home pc.  I am trying to clean up some spyware.trojans, etc.. from this desktop. When I try to signon normally with the nic attached to internet I am able to sigon then the computer reboots.  If I have the nic not attached to the internet when I signon everything is ok.  I can even then attach the nic to the internet after the bootup and the desktop is workable.  I can go into safe mode w networking while the nic is attached to the internet.  I have deleted over 800 objects from ad aware, ran spybot S &D, and ran Mcafee virus scan 05.  I think the issue is either a virus or a trojan, but I cant find which one.  I have cleaned up some calls to the registry, but it still odes the same thing.  Has anyone heard of any specific spyware, viruses that cause this behavior.  
0
Comment
Question by:JPJP
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 12396032
Hello JPJP =)

Have u tried Disabling unwated applications from Start>Run>msconfig>Startup yet ??
if NO them diable all of them except av and firewall softwares, restart and now check ??
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12396050
>> I have a desktop win w2k professional on it.

oops, it has no msconfig, but u can get it from here >> http://www.perfectdrivers.com/howto/msconfig.html
:)
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12396053
For windows 2000 , get msconfig from here
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12396070
Your question is not clear

Does your PC reboot if you have NIC card attached to the computer
or Does it reboot if you are connected to the internet using that NIC card..

Can you try that NIC card in a different PC and check if the behavior is the same.
Simply the NIC card might be faulty

Have you reinstalled the drivers for it to check if that would help

Have you scanned for virus and spywares going to safe mode ?

What error do you get when the computer reboots

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12396072
Also when u ran Adaware and Spybot adn Mcafee, did u run them in safemode ??
if NO then plzz run them again and this time from safemode :)
u can also try to Run Stinger in Safemode ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger

and Dont forget to run Disk Cleanup to delete all those junk and temp files from ur system !!
Post back results :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12396074
Try doing this
Right-click "my computer"go to properties
go to advanced
go to settings under "startup and recovery"and uncheck "automatically restart"
Now try opening and check to see if the computer gives any error
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPJP
ID: 12396213
Sorry.  I have to be a little more specific. The nic card is fine, no driver issues.  When I start the computer in safe mode w networking with the nic attached to the internet, I can signon and connect to the internet ok. By the way, I did run adaware, spybot, and mcafee in safe mode, and also pulled the power on the pc instead of rebooting so as to not load the bug, etc  back into memory.  When I sign on the pc in normal mode with the nic attached to the internet, the pc just reboots.  If I sign onto the pc in normal mode(with the nic unattached to the internet) I can sign in ok.  I then can even plug the nic into the internet/dsl and browse without any issues.  The pc just reboots when the pc first powers up and is connected to the internet in normal mode only.  Hope that helps.  Could this be an issue with the downloader trojan?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12396223
once logging into normal mode do this
open msconfig and check if there is services tab
if yes , go there and check "hide microsoft services"
now disable all the other services. restart and check if that would help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12396235
If this has all started after pc got infected with malwares and trojans,,,,, then it must be a backgroudn application or service.... and that;s why u can connect in safemode coz asfemode doesnt load applications and services !!

Plzz use msconfig to disable the startup programs and then post back the results :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPJP
ID: 12402787
Thanks to all for your replies.  The issue seemed to have been with Mcafee Privacy Service.  Once I installed msconfig and chose to disable that service from starting, the issue went away.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12402796
Cool
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12402835
JpJp glad u got it solved.... but im disappointed by seeing that i was the first one to ask u to use msconfig and checking ur background services and applications...... and u just avoided me aside.... hmmmm  =\
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12402858
Shehary
if  i am not mistaken , you asked to see only startup entries first..

JPJP

I donot mind a split if you or shehary feels so
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12402888
i was just concern abt the msconfig idea which i suggested.... ofcourse u beat to me on suggesting the services trick but still..... hmmmmm =\
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12402900
JPJP.

As an expert and working with shehary all the time , I am confident that he did lead you to the right direction..

I would be happy if you agree to split pts between myself and shehary..

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12402934
yeah ONLY if he thinks like to do a split...... otherwise i will not mind to walk out from here :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPJP
ID: 12403925
I have no problems with a split.  How can I do thatr after accepting an answer.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12403980
after Accepting an answer u cannot do a Split mate :)

but what u can do if u want, is to goto support area >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
ask a question and tell a mdoerator abt this question,,,,, ask them to reopen this question, they will reopen it and then u will be able to Split the points according to help u got from experts by hitting the Split Points link which u can see above the box where u type ur comments :)
for more info. on how to close a Question, plzz refer here >> http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12404039
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12404051
thanx sunray for ur co-operation.... :)
0