Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows cannot populate the " View Available Wireless Connection" Dialog box

Posted on 2004-10-24
7
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
OS: WinXP Pro
Had wireless working fine
Could view 4 wireless networks (my own plus 3 neighbors)
Reinstalled OS
Now when I click " View available Wireless Connection"  the "Wireless Network Connection" dialog box never populates. The entire dialog box is greyed out as if it is still searching.

Wireless networking works - sort of.
I can connect to one of my neighbors networks. I assume this is because that network is the first one in the list, but I cannot change to my network.

Tried removing and reinstalling network services
Stopped and restarted Wireless zero config service
delete and recreate wireless connection

no effect from any of these
0
Comment
Question by:GP2004
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12396190
Hi GP2004,

So all this happened after reinstalling OS ?
Do you have all the updates for your windows xp after reinstalling ?

Is there any firewall blocking here. temporarily turn off firewall and check..

Do you have internal wireless card or external..

have you got the necessary drivers for the card and have you tried to uninstall and reinstall the card ..

Is there power light blinking if it is an external card ?

What router you have ?

Try this for your router and see if that helps

********
Power off cable modem
Press the reset button at the back of the router for 2 mins. Power off router
Now turn on the cable modem
wait for 2 mins before all the lights come
once the lights come , turn on router . Wait until the WAN light comes.
Then connect the cable from router to your computer.
If it doesnot get the IP address , restart your computer. Check if you get the IP address and then check if you can connect to internet.
***********


SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12396198
Download Netstumbler from here http://www.netstumbler.com/downloads/
and check if your card can see all the networks including yours..

In the view available wireless connection , can you manually ADD the SSID of your wireless network (example : default) and see if it would connect..

Have you enabled WEP in your router , if yes , temporarily disable it and see if that would help ..

Make sure your router has got the latest firmware version..
0
 

Author Comment

by:GP2004
ID: 12396392
Installed all OS updates (Did not install SP2)
Windows Internet firewall  on XP machine is off
Router is Linksys wireless G DSL switch router.
Other machines on the network still see and use the router (both hardline and wireless) (not a router problem)
router is set to WPA, does not broadcast SSID
Wireless card for machine in question is built into laptop. HP ZT3000 model. mfg august '04
Card pics up and connects to neighbor's network, so hardware is functioning
   
Note:
It is not just the data portion of the dialog box that is greyed out.  It is the entire dialog box except for the "cancel" button.
If not braodcasting the SSID was the problem, I would still see the other networks including the neighbors that I can connect to, or it would display no networks available. Neither happens. It appears that the process is hung before populating the fields.

Cannot manually add SSID as mentioned becuase Dialog box is not functional.

I will check out netstumbler.

I have considered that a DLL that includes this functionality is currupt on the CD that I used to reinstall OS. Since OS was originally pre-installed from factory.

I will be unavailable for about 3 hours, but will check back tonight.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 750 total points
ID: 12398397
Have you tried downloading the latest software for your device?  Netstumbler works very well, but if your machine has a wireless corruption even that may struggle.

It may be worth updating to SP2, as it's wireless capabilities are much better than SP1.  The biggest thing to cause problems on SP2 for some people, is the firewall, if you already have your own, then just turn it off, and SP2 should work fine.

I've yet to have any problems with it, and have installed it to approx 40 machines. 15 of whic are on a wireless network.

It does sound like a minor corruption, possibly Sp2 will overwrite it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GP2004
ID: 12402684
Having installed SP2 on a couple of other machines I was familiar with the wireless aspects of SP2, and I expected it would replace the problem code . I was hoping to wait and see what problems turn up with it rather than having the issue forced on me, but I went ahead and upgraded. And of course it did resolve the problem. So far no other problems. Thanks for the tip about conflicts with other firewalls
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12402716
I thought you did see my comment firewall in my first set of suggestion
0
 

Author Comment

by:GP2004
ID: 12402803
Sunray, Thanks for your input. My comment was referring to the firewall conflicts in SP2 that Skulls Hawk mentioned. It's a useful tidbit, although not related to my problem.
I split the points because you provided the most input and effort, although not the solution. Skulls Hawk provided the solution that worked, and although I was already aware of that option, it was a solution.
Thank you both
0