[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create a full OOP application?

Posted on 2004-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am creating a content management system using PHP. I am trying to use oop classes.

My problem is:

I have created so many classes. One for database, file manipulation, data validation and so on. Now, database class needs to call some functions in the validation. file manipulation needs to call database and validation also.

I cannot use :: to execute a function in another class. I have to create an object of each and every class. because class function needs each others.

Finally, I found that I have to create extended classes ALWAYS, to have access of all functions. I am really scared about using this as the application grows.

Any advise would be highly appreciated.

Regards,
Hamid
0
Comment
Question by:HamidHossain
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HamidHossain
ID: 12396499
Note that the 3 classes mentioned above are examples to clear the idea. real live application might more than three connected classes.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 12397647
Why don't you use a db-object in the file-maninpulation class instead of extending the file-manipulation class from the db-class

Have a look at this design pattern of OOP:
http://www.zend.com/zend/trick/tricks-app-patt-php.php

Also read this thread to better unsteadn the way OOP works.
http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=89421

If you get stuck, Could you post you clas -definitions here (what you have so far) without the function-code like this:
class A {
  function b() {
  }
}

class B extends A  {
...
}

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 12398137
As the "design patterns" phrase has already be mentioned; take a look at www.phppatterns.com

They offer a clean description and implementation of patterns.

For a CMS system, you could read into the singleton, registry and possibly observer/observable and decorator pattern.

-r-
0