Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print Spooler stops ramdomly when printing in Windows Xp

Posted on 2004-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Here's one for the books.  I recently upgraded one of clients to Windows Xp.  Seven Systems, all with clean installs.  I have local printers that are shared across the network.  Two days later, my client called me up with printing problems.  On all the computers, the print spooler stops after about 2 or 3 print jobs.  The only thing that I have done differnently in this location is upgrade to SP2.  Are there any known problems with SP2 and printing.  HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ZRazak
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:foxbat77
ID: 12396865
Hi ZRazak,
  Try turning off the SP2 Firewall.  See if that has any effect.
    Or be sure that file and print sharing are exceptions in the Firewall.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=875357&product=windowsxpsp2

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12396870
Hello ZRazak =)

SP2 has many problems and bugs..... some are common and some are new :)
but mostly they are becoz of malwares or incompatible drivers :)

In ur case its looking like drivers issue.... so are u sure that u have the SP2 compatible drivers for ur devices ??
And have u checked in ur Start>Run>enentvwr.exe that what are the Error reported there abt this spooler service hanging ??
Shud get some clue out of there :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12396885
Hi ZRazak,

I've heard of this before, but it seems it's totally random - which certainly isn't going to make this any easier.

First thing to do is download and update all printer drivers to the latest builds available.  Sometimes driver problems or mismatches with SP2 can create some unneeded grief.

If that still isn't helping, then disable (temporarily) the SP2 firewall to see if things clear up.  If they do, then we know it's the firewall causing problems.  It might just be that bi-directional communication with the printer is being blocked inbound so we can then attempt to find out what ports are trying to be used and open them up in the firewall.

If you are behind a corporate firewall and these PCs are domain members, then it's probably best to turn off the XP firewall anyway.

Advise.


Cheers!
Netman
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ZRazak
ID: 12396923
I have already tried the following:
Turned of the Firewall, no solution
I am postive that I have the most updated drivers.

SheharyaarSaahil, I will try your suggestion tomorrow.


Netman, I am having the same issue on  computers that do not even have a local printer attached, they are just sharing off from another computer.

Again, HELP!!  :)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 12397023
foxbat77,

Have you tried going into the printer properties and turning off spooling (print directly to the printer)?

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12398191
When they stop, you can check the following :
Start>printers
1- open the printer in question, right click on the white space, and check for abnormalities in properties page
2-in the printers page, right click on the white space and check here also
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 800 total points
ID: 12398904
SP2 does not have any problem with printing just take in mind to update the Full Version (IT Professionals version) on each of the systems, and disable the Firewall service which is installed by default along with this SP.

As for the printing problem;
It makes me wonder; does your client has a Lexmark printers?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
salvagbf earned 800 total points
ID: 12402254
Try clearing out all of the files in %systemroot%\system32\spool\printers, they're just print jobs that didn't get cleared out.  Something might have been corrupted post SP2 install.

 Something else with your printer drivers or print subsystem may also have been corrupted in the install.  Try following the instructions on the following site.

http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm


-Bernie
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZRazak
ID: 12406665
Oaky, the Print to Printer is letting me print, but I still the spooler error.  They are Brother and HP Printers.  I will try the other suggestions tomorrow.

Z
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZRazak
ID: 12417572
Cyber

Do you know of any issues with installing the IT version of SP2 onto the current version?

Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12417751
What exactly do you mean by "current version"?

The "IT" version of sp2 is a standalone download, you get the whole thing, every possible component that would need to be upgraded in an install of XP.  The other "version" is the one that is downloaded as an installer which then downloads the needed components and upgrades what's needed.  The end result is exactly the same, no matter which one you use.

Questions though, you said that they are shared local printers... can the computer that the printer is locally installed on print to it fine? Is it just when remote computers print to it that you have a problem? If you unshare the printer do you get the same result? Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling the printers? Did you try the steps posted here http://members.shaw.ca/bsanders/CleanPrinterDrivers.htm   ?

-Bernie
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZRazak
ID: 12424721
Bernie,

Se comment from Cyber.  He is saying that the potential solution is installing the IT Pro version of SP2

Z
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:salvagbf
ID: 12429193
I understand, and I also stand by my comment.  Can you or Cyber post a link detailing a difference in the end result of installing the "IT version" of SP2 vs. installing it some other way?

-Bernie
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZRazak
ID: 12435938
Thanks guys for your help.  It was a combination of fixes.  I applied Netman fix which worked temp.

But the real fix cleaning out all the drivers and  a reinstall of SP2 (IT Version)!!

Yeah



Zaman
0