Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to place gear32pd.dll?

Posted on 2004-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,132 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
When I try to open Photoshop CS, I get an error message that " gear32pd.dll" is not found, and the program will not start.  After closing the error dialog box, Photoshop will start and work normally.
I downloaded a copy of gear32pd.dll, but I don't know where to place it.  Can anyone help?  
0
Comment
Question by:honeybadger
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 800 total points
ID: 12397179
Try placing it in your C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM folder or C:\WINNT\system32 folder
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 1200 total points
ID: 12397238
Hi honeybadger,
Yes, sajuks is completely right, if you continue to get this error I would also put it in the main Photoshop CS folder.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:honeybadger
ID: 12397863
Thank you all.  Putting the "gear32pd.dll into Photoshop>plugin folder did the trick.  
0