Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re-post -> doubly linked list() {

Posted on 2004-10-24
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Cplusplus/Q_21180697.html as reference...

undoutebly I am going to have to repeat some classes....I am not seeing this...I can see that upon compilation that the problem is occuring at line 23....no question....I do not have the experience on how to repair.

<complete code>

# Makefile
#        It uses the C++ Compiler with all warnings and
#        full debugging; will create a single executable called 'main'
# ---------------------------------------------------------------
# the compiler
CPP = cxx
# compiler flags
CFLAGS = -L/usr/lib/cmplrs/cxx -DPOSIX_4D9  -g
# linker flags to link in the libraries libm.a and libtask.a
LFLAGS = -lm -ltask
#
RM = rm -f
# ----------------------------------------------------------------
# Explanation of macros:
#     $< is any dependent file which is out of file1
#     $* is the target's basename (without extension)
#     $@ is the target's fullname
#
# add suffix .cpp since it is not a default with make util
.SUFFIXES:      .cpp .o
#
# implicit rule for compilation only:
.cpp.o:
      ${CPP} -c ${CFLAGS} $<

OFILES=            main.o util.o

HFILES=            dlist.h util.h

# dependencies
#
default:      main      
#
main:           $(OFILES)
            ${CPP} ${CFLAGS} ${LFLAGS} $(OFILES) -o $@

main.o:            main.cpp dlist.h util.h

util.o:            util.cpp util.h

#
clean:
      ${RM} *.o
      ${RM} core
#
veryclean:      clean
      ${RM}  main  

#ifndef UTIL_H  
#define UTIL_H

#define NULL 0L

#define STDSCREEN 80        
#define DOWN 0                        
#define UP   1
#define END   0
#define START 1
#define FAIL    0
#define SUCCESS 1
#define MISS -1
#define HIT   1

enum Error_code {success,fail,range_error,underflow,overflow,fatal,
                not_present,duplicate_error,entry_inserted,entry_found,
                internal_error };

void clearScreen();
void clearTop();                      
void clearBelowTop();                
void goTop();                          
void topLine(const char * text = " "  );  
void bottomLin (char * text = " ");  
void hitAnyKey();                  
void flushInput();                  
void Warning(char *);                  
void Error(char *);                  
bool promptYesNo(char * prompt="");    
void EatWhiteSpace(void);            

#endif

/* filename: util.cpp
   Purpose: I/O and VT100 screen manipulation utility functions */

#include <iostream>
#include <ctype.h>
#include <stdlib.h>
#include "util.h"
 
void clearScreen (void) {

  cout << "\033[2J";          
  cout << "\033[;f";          

}

void clearTop()
 
  {cout << "\033[0;0f" << "\033[0K";}

void clearBelowTop()
 
  {cout << "\033[1;0f" << "\033[1B" << "\033[J";}

void goTop ()
 
  {cout << "\033[0;0f";}

void topLine(const char str[])
 
  {cout << "\033[0;0f" << "\033[0K" << str;}

void bottomLine (char * str)
 
  {cout << "\033[23;0Hf" << "\033[2K" << str;}

void hitAnyKey() {
   
   char ch;
   bottomLine ("Hit Enter to continue...");
   cin.get(ch);
   clearScreen();

}

void flushInput () {
   
   char buff[81];
   if (cin)
      cin.getline(buff,80);    

}

void Warning(char *message) {
 
   cerr << message;

}

void Error(char *message) {
 
   cerr << message;
   exit(1);

}

void EatWhiteSpace() {
 
    char ch;
    do {
      cin.get(ch);
    }
    while(isspace(ch));

    if(ch != EOF)
      cin.putback(ch);

}

bool promptYesNo(char * c) {
 
   char ch;
   cout << c << " [y|n]?";
   do {
      cin.get(ch);  
      tolower(ch);
      } while (ch != 'y' && ch != 'n');
   return (ch == 'y');

}

#ifndef DLIST_H
#define DLIST_H
#include <iostream>
#include <new>

template <class Entry_type>
class Node
{
 public:
    Node();
    Node(const Entry_type &);
    Entry_type entry;
    Node< Entry_type > *next;
    Node< Entry_type > *back;
};

template< class Entry_type >
Node< Entry_type >::Node()
{
  next = NULL;
  back = NULL;
}

template< class Entry_type >
Node< Entry_type >::Node( const Entry_type &usrEntry)
{
  next = NULL;
  back = NULL;
  entry = usrEntry;
}

template <class Entry_type>
class List {

 public:
   List();

/* needed to manage dynamic memory */
   List(const List &);
   ~List();
   void operator = (const List & copy);

/* standard general list operations */
   void clear();
   bool empty() const;
   bool full() const;
   int  size() const;
   void display() const;
   void display_rear() const;
   Entry_type retrieve(const int) const;
   void replace(const int, const Entry_type&);
   void insert(const int, const Entry_type&);
   void remove(const int);

private:
   Node< Entry_type > *head;
   Node< Entry_type > *rear;
   int count;
};

template< class Entry_type >
List< Entry_type >::List()
{
  head = NULL;
  rear = NULL;
  count = 0;
}

template< class Entry_type >
List< Entry_type >::List(const List & copy)
{
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = copy.head;
  while ( (*currentPtr).next != NULL){
   insert(size()+1, (*currentPtr).entry);
   currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  }
  insert(size()+1, (*currentPtr).entry);  
}

template< class Entry_type >
List< Entry_type >::~List()
{
  cout<<"Deleting list\n";
/*  if (!empty()){
    Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
//    Node< Entry_type > *temp;
    while (head != NULL){
      while ((*currentPtr).next != NULL )
      currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
      delete currentPtr;
      currentPtr = head;
    }
  }
*/
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::operator = (const List & copy)
{
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = copy.head;
  while ( (*currentPtr).next != NULL){
   insert(size()+1, (*currentPtr).entry);
   currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  }
  insert(size()+1, (*currentPtr).entry);  
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::clear()
{
  if (!empty()){
    Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
    while (head != NULL){
      while ((*currentPtr).next != NULL )
      currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
      delete currentPtr;
      currentPtr = head;
      delete head;
      head = NULL;
    }
  }
  count = 0;
}

template< class Entry_type >
bool List< Entry_type >::empty() const
{
  if (count == 0)
    return true;
  return false;
}

template< class Entry_type >
bool List< Entry_type >::full() const
{
  return false;
}

template< class Entry_type >
int List< Entry_type >::size() const
{
  return count;
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::display() const
{
  if (head == NULL)
    return;
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
  while ( (*currentPtr).next != NULL){
   cout<<(*currentPtr).entry;
   currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  }
  cout<<(*currentPtr).entry;
  cout<<endl;
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::display_rear() const
{
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = rear;
  while ( currentPtr != head){
   cout<<(*currentPtr).entry;
   currentPtr = (*currentPtr).back;
  }
  cout<<(*currentPtr).entry;
  cout<<endl;
}

template< class Entry_type >
Entry_type List< Entry_type >::retrieve(const int pos) const
{
  if (empty())
    throw "Underflow, cannot retrieve";
  if (pos > count)
    throw "Range Error, cannot retrieve";
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
  for (int i = 1; i < pos; i++)
    currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  return (*currentPtr).entry;
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::replace(const int pos, const Entry_type &usrEntry)
{
  if (empty())
    throw "Underflow, cannot replace";
  if (pos > count)
    throw "Range Error, cannot replace";
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
  for (int i = 0; i < pos; i++)
    currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  (*currentPtr).entry = usrEntry;
 
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::insert(const int pos, const Entry_type &usrEntry)
{
  if (full())
    throw "Overflow, cannot insert";
  if (pos > count+1)
    throw "Range Error, cannot insert";
  if (pos == 1)
    head = new Node< Entry_type>(usrEntry);

  else {
   Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
   Node< Entry_type > *newPtr = new Node< Entry_type >;
   for (int i = 1; i < pos-1; i++)
     currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
   (*newPtr).next = (*currentPtr).next;
   (*newPtr).entry = usrEntry;
   (*currentPtr).next = newPtr;
   (*newPtr).back = currentPtr;
   currentPtr = head;

   if ((*currentPtr).next != NULL){
    while ( (*(*currentPtr).next).next != NULL)
     currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
    rear = (*currentPtr).next;
   }
  }

 count++;
}

template< class Entry_type >
void List< Entry_type >::remove( const int pos)
{
  if (empty())
    throw "Underflow, cannot remove";
  if (pos > count)
    throw "Range Error, cannot insert";
  Node< Entry_type > *currentPtr = head;
  for (int i = 1; i < pos; i++)
    currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
  Node< Entry_type > *tempPtr = (*(*currentPtr).next).next;
  delete (*currentPtr).next;
  (*currentPtr).next = tempPtr;

  if ((*currentPtr).next != NULL){
   while ( (*(*currentPtr).next).next != NULL)
    currentPtr = (*currentPtr).next;
   rear = (*currentPtr).next;
  }
  count--;
}

#endif

/* Filename: main.cpp
   Project:  HW#5 Testing a dbly linked list */

#include <iostream>
#include "dlist.h"
#include "util.h"

using namespace std;

int main() {
 
   int data;
   //int i;
   List<int> the_list;
   the_list.insert(0,1);
   the_list.insert(1,2);
   the_list.insert(2,3);
   the_list.insert(3,4);
   the_list.insert(4,5);
   cout << "The List: \n";
   the_list.display();
   //int data = 1;
   the_list.retrieve(data,1);
   cout << data << " retrieved at position 1" << endl;
   the_list.remove(0);
   the_list.remove(2);
   the_list.remove(4);
   the_list.remove(5);
   the_list.insert(2,2);
   the_list.insert(7,7);
   cout << "The_List after removing positions 0 2 5 and inserting 2,2: \n";
   the_list.display();
   
   List<int> new_list(the_list);
   new_list.insert(2,9);
   cout << "A copy of The_List after inserting 2,9: \n";
   new_list.display();

   cout << "A copy of The_List displayed in reverse:\n ";
   List<int> newer_list = the_list;
   newer_list.display_rear();
   cout << endl;
}

with this main this is the output that I get:

[edeloss2@pegasus part1]$ make
cxx -c -L/usr/lib/cmplrs/cxx -DPOSIX_4D9  -g main.cpp
cxx: Error: main.cpp, line 23: too many arguments in function call  -> o.k....line 23
   the_list.retrieve(data,1); -> this I do not know nor have the information or knowledge and or experience.
--------------------------^
cxx: Warning: main.cpp, line 23: variable "data" is used before its value is se
   the_list.retrieve(data,1); ??????????
---------------------^
cxx: Info: 1 error detected in the compilation of "main.cpp".
make: *** [main.o] Error 1

Secondly, below is the main that needs to be used:

/* Filename: main.cpp
   Project:  HW#5 Testing a dbly linked list */

#include <iostream>
#include "dlist.h"
#include "util.h"

void main()
{
   int data;
   int i;
   List<int> the_list;
   the_list.insert(0,1);
   the_list.insert(1,2);
   the_list.insert(2,3);
   the_list.insert(3,4);
   the_list.insert(4,5);
   cout << "The List: \n";
   the_list.display();
   the_list.retrieve(1, data);
   cout << data << " retrieved at position 1" << endl;
   the_list.remove(0);
   the_list.remove(2);
   the_list.remove(4);
   the_list.remove(5);
   the_list.insert(2,2);
   the_list.insert(7,7);
   cout << "The_List after removing positions 0 2 5 and inserting 2,2: \n";
   the_list.display();
   
   List<int> new_list(the_list);
   new_list.insert(2,9);
   cout << "A copy of The_List after inserting 2,9: \n";
   new_list.display();

   cout << "A copy of The_List displayed in reverse:\n ";
   List<int> newer_list = the_list;
   newer_list.display_rear();
   cout << endl;
}

// please advise on this....I am stuck.




0
Comment
Question by:edelossantos
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sys_Prog
Sys_Prog earned 500 total points
ID: 12399072
Some thoughts.....

1. all the data members should be private instead of public. Thus, the datamembers in class Node should be private to facilitate data hiding.

2. Because of the above statement, you would have to change the 2nd Construcor of Node class to accept three parameters, one the actual new allocated Node, and the other two being the two Nodes where u look to insert [to set the pointers]
although, the insertion would still happen in List class because Node class is not at all concerned with Doubly Linked List

I did not get a chance to go thru the complete code...but for your errors that u mentioned

1. the_list.retrieve(data,1); -> this I do not know nor have the information or knowledge and or experience.
>>> The retrieve declared in List expects a single parameter but u are passing two parameters

2. cxx: Warning: main.cpp, line 23: variable "data" is used before its value is se
   the_list.retrieve(data,1); ??????????
>>>>>>Actually, this is a warning, u ave used the data variable by passing it to the retrieve() function but u haven't initialized it as of yet. hence the warning


0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 1500 total points
ID: 12399631
Del, you shouldn't post two (or more) questions to the same issue.

Look at

http:Q_21180697.html

Regards, Alex

0
 

Author Comment

by:edelossantos
ID: 12400802
>>Del, you shouldn't post two (or more) questions to the same issue.

Sorry Alex.  I was working on this problem this weekend and because this project exceeds my limitations...I was trying to get the information as quickly as possible.  I have to take into consideration that most programmers are off during the weekend.  Thanks for the help.  Del
0