[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how the answers entered in ee is b'com html file!

Posted on 2004-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Just in a curiosity, I want to know how the expert-exchange website is displaying all the answers given by the experts as a html file. Is that any program is writing the answers as a separate html file? or the site is re-writing the url (like mod_rewrite). I want to know exactly what is happening. And, if the html files are generated by a program for each and every answer, what is the usage of this type of technique?

Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:vadivhere
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12397277
Hi vadivhere,
This site is using a dynamic html system. You find this in many places like online forums and things of that nature. You should look up "dhtml," "xml," "php," and probably just generally "Dynamic HTML."  You are correct in that the page is generated via interaction with a database and other dynamic functions. For the most part "static" html files are not very much to be found on this, and many other, sites. You use this technique so that you can create html pages "on the fly," otherwise ever change in a page would have to essentially be manually created or using some kind of cumbersome technique. Dynamic HTML creation is very powerful! Hope this helps.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 12397496
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21180891.html


Q_21180891.html could be a path info, instead of a real file.im not saying EE is using this technique. but if you ask me to do it, i could use path info

or maybe "Programming/Q_21180891.html" is the whole path info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_yossa_
ID: 12398196
EE uses dynamic page generation.
Every page is probably processed by one script/application - whatever you call it. This script can check its URL and get a question ID from that url. And when you have a question ID you can create an output page.

The .html extension of each page means nothing, because web server can be configured to serve PHP/ASP/JSP files with .html extension.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:vadivhere
ID: 12399113
But, when i searched some terms in google or any other search engine, it displays EE's page having HTML extension, that means the page is static and present in the webserver and it is crawled by the crawlers. If it is a dynamic page, definetly the search engine will left it out.

I think, as NetworkArchitect told it is a "Dynamic Page Generation" by a ASP/PHP program and it is kept in the public accessable path and it is accessed by the search engines.

If this is case, assume how much questions and answers are posted in this website and think the volume of the website.

I need an exact answer of the usage of writing a dynamically entered content by the user into a static page is really usefull to let the search engine access the page? and Is that this the way EE is working?

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
_yossa_ earned 150 total points
ID: 12399265
re: vadivhere

No, it doesn't need to be static page. Web crawlers cache all the pages which looks like static page, but they can also be dynamic pages.

You can create a site where page names look like:
www.server.com/directory/page__param1--value1,param2--value2
www.server.com/directory/page__param1--value2,param2--value3

Your local Apache can rewrite all the URLs and change:
__  to   ?
--   to   =
,     to &

After rewriting your application sees the pages with normal parameters:
www.server.com/directory/page?param1=value1¶m2=value2
www.server.com/directory/page?param1=value2¶m2=value3

Gor google that are separate pages and you will have a higher rank.


EE can work the same way:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Q_21180891.html#12399113

can be rewrited internally to i.e:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/generate_page?channel=Programming&question_id=21180891

Your idea of generating pages into disk and serving them as static files is also good, but it can be achieved in different way - by using caching proxies. (Apache with mod_cache, or Squid).
When you use proxies you can set time after which the page expires and can be generated again.

So, your problem is not trival and choosing a good solution depends on type of your application.
0