Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Max Character For String Parameter in SQL

Posted on 2004-10-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this problem. I have designed a table to store long message or remark, where these info are more than 1000 characters. When I use store procedures to assign these info into a parameter/variable (where I declared it as @str varchar(1000)), it's only return first 250 characters of remark or message? The rest of the characters are all truncated. WHy? Pls help me. Thanks in advance.

Kelvsat
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvsat
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
curtis591 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12397303
Are you looking at this through query analyzer?  If you look under the options in query analyzer in the results tab you will see a maximum numbers of charcters per column option that you can change to bring back more characters.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sukumar_diya
ID: 12397311
Hi,
if the problem is when you are getting the details from the database then please check whether the full message is stored in the database.The text may be truncated in the front end. Please post some code, so that it will be easy for us to find the problem..
Thanks
Sukumar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kselvia
ID: 12397501
To see if you are really storing more than 250 characters;

select max(datalength(remark)) from mytable
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dishan Fernando
ID: 12398706
Agree with curtis591

It should be settings in QA. You can use more than 1000 as a variable

0