[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Not Get Windows Media Player 9.0 to Open

Posted on 2004-10-24
13
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

       I have a friend who is having a problem with Windows Media Player 9.0.  When I went over there to help, I noticed when the Windows Media Player 9.0 was double-clicked, I got the following message:  Internal Application Error.  In an effort to resolve this problem, I went into Add/Remove Programs to remove the program.  To my surprise, it was not there.  Therefore, I assume it is probably a component or part integrated with the OS of XP Home Edition.  Well, I went a step further and manually removed the windows media player within the Program Files folder and then went to the microsoft.com site and downloaded Windows Media Player 9.0.  Now, when I try to install this newly downloaded setup file for windows media player, I get the following message:  Your version of windows on this computer already contains a more recent version of windows media player.  Windows Media Player 9.0 series setup will now exit.  At this point, I am uncertain with regards to what to try next.  

        Any suggestions to this computer concern will be certainly appreciated.  I look forward to hearing from each expert.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 800 total points
ID: 12397328
Hi GMartin,
Well, there is a detailed process to fix this from where you are at now but I would suggest an alternative. Install Windows Media Player 10, it is something of a better program as well:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/mp10/default.aspx

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12397383
uninstalling windows media player 9 would be tricky in windows xp. MS itself says it would be difficult to do a perfect uninstallation.. http://www.geek.com/news/geeknews/2002Sep/gee20020913016322.htm

Try the method shown by sramesh2k here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20514785.html

Check if that would help..

If you had not removed any folder but just did some uninstallation of programs , I would asked you to do a system restore of that XP machine and then continued with the above method..I guess since you have removed some folders , system restore may not help

SR

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 12401315
>> I went into Add/Remove Programs to remove the program.  To my surprise, it was not there

George, u can find WMP in Add Remove Programs>Add Remove Windows Components
if u will go there,,,, can u still see the WMP9 "ticked" ??
if yes then try unticking it and clicking on Next,,,, check what it does ??

Also if u have already updated the system to Sp2..... then i think Network is right abt going with WMP10 !!
Post back and Good luck :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adam1213
adam1213 earned 600 total points
ID: 12408377
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adam1213
adam1213 earned 600 total points
ID: 12408384
You did not remove the regerstry entries.
Removing something maualy is not reccomeded at all (unless it is spywere/a virus)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:adam1213
adam1213 earned 600 total points
ID: 12408391
Try removing it proparly now, if you get any error messages just click ignore (if you can)
It is in add or remove
You should have gorn to
add or remove
add/remove windows coponents
scrolled down to windows media player and removed it
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12441302
Hi Everyone:

       I will be going back over to my friend's house tomorrow night.  We had scheduling conflicts throughtout the week.  As such, it has caused a slight delay in getting back to this post.  In any case, I will check back in tomorrow night.

       Thanks again everyone for the wonderful suggestions.

       George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12455905
Try what I said, It should work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12470285
Hi Everyone:

         Unfortunately, it will be Friday night before I can get back with my friend on this problem.  Due to various circumstances over the weekend, I was unable to get with him.  However, I do sincerely want to express my gratitude and appreciation for each suggestion.  As always, I found each feedback to be enlighening to the the goal of resolving the problem outlined within this post.

          Thanks again everyone.  I will be in touch with a few days to provide proper closure to this post.

           Sincerely,

           George

           
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12474081
no problem George... take ur time :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12520696
Hi Everyone:

        Even after going into Add/Remove Components and unchecking Windows Media Player, I was still experiencing the same problem when trying to perform a reinstall of Media Player 9.  So, to more easily work around this situation, I went ahead and downloaded and installed Media Player 10 and it works great!

         In any case, I want to thank each expert for their input.  As always, I found each suggestion reasonable and logical to try out.

         Thanks once again for always coming up with great ideas.

         George
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12520712
glad that the problem is solved for you George,,,, Cheers ^_^
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12520714
Thanks George
0