[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Not Uninstall Yahoo! Messenger

Posted on 2004-10-24
14
Medium Priority
?
7,911 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everyone:

       I am trying to uninstall Yahoo! Messenger from Add/Remove Programs.  However, when I attempt to do so, I get the following error message:  Could not open INSTALL.LOG file.  I have thought about using Tweak XP, but, have not yet.  I simply want to get everyone's thoughts on this before preceding.

       Thanks in advance for any attention and feedback to this post.

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12397324
are you using windows xp ?
have you tried to uninstall going to safe mode ?
make sure you are logging in as administrator
close all applications including yahoo messenger before attempting to uninstall it

post back if the above doesnot help
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 800 total points
ID: 12397329
Best way that i'd found was to install yahoo messng and then do a uninstall
http://messenger.yahoo.com/
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12397349
I would agree with sajuks installing a fresh copy of yahoo messenger would help solve the uninstallation..

Otherwise ,do this

First make a backup of registry
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=322756

Then go to c:\windows and then to program files and delete the yahoo messenger folder

then go to start --> run --> regedit
navigate to this location
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

and to
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\software

and remove all entries of yahoo ..

Then use a good registry cleaner like Regseeker
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/regseeker.html
Run it and remove all the bad entries in registry..

Now check if you can install a fresh copy of yahoo messenger and make it work
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dheeruthakur
dheeruthakur earned 400 total points
ID: 12398682
Try install Yahoo messenger again and uninstall it again

go start/and click on run.then type in regedit.
once in regedit select file,(top left)and then export registry..this will make a back up off ur registry to be safe.when done cick on the + sign next to HKEY LOCAL MACHINE.A menu will drop down look for microsoft and click the + sign again then select windows and open that up scroll down and select current version(click on the+ sign next to current version) look for uninstall open that up and u will be able to delete messenger from there safely

dheerendra
(network engineer)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12408369
The uninstall is corupt. Install Yahoo messenger than uninstall it.

manualy removing the files is not reccomended

0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12441332
Hi Everyone:

          I sincerely appreciate the outstanding feedback on this post.  I will be going back over to my friend's house tomorrow night.  Upon the conclusion of my visit, I should be prepared to provide proper closure to this post.

          Thanks again everyone for the prompt and cognizant feedback.

          George
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12455904
Try what I said. It should work


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12477382
Instead of doing all of that with the registry or finding out what operating system you are on, why don't you just re - install yahoo messenger, that should put the log file back where it should be and then use add / remove programs to uninstall it.

:D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adam1213
ID: 12480283
I already said to do that. The person has not commented on it, the person who says it first gets the points, it will work, you  wont get points
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12480339
adam1213  no offence but i thought i;d already posted that soln much before you ;-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12488398
I was not after points I had just scrolled through what people had suggested and saw that there was one to do with the registry and the first one to do with asking what operating system the asker has.

I then suggested what I would of done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12501405
Hi Everyone:

        It will be this weekend before I know the final outcome of this situation.  There are really some great ideas here.  As such, I want to thoroughly check out each one.  

        Thanks again everyone for your indulgence and patience toward this post.

        George
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12520678
Hi Everyone:

         I must confess, getting Yahoo Messenger off this pc was a bit more challenging than I had originally anticipated.  In fact, I had to go through a variety of different strategies given with this post to finally get resolution to this issue.  First, I had download and install Yahoo Messenger.  Then, I went into Safe Mode logged in as Administrator to perform an uninstall of the software.  This was not made possible within Normal Mode because I was getting and error message indicating "access denied".  Third, while in Safe Mode, I had to remove the Yahoo folder within the Program Files Directory.  Fourth, I had to used the registry tweks outlined with this post.  And, finally, I used Regseeker to help iron out any possible invalid registry entries.

          After doing all of these things, Yahoo Messenger is finally gone from the pc.  
Thanks again everyone for the tips and suggestions.

           George
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12520713
Thanks a lot , George as usual..

You are one wonderful user in this site

SR
0