Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Extracting and displaying file custom properties

Posted on 2004-10-24
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an urgent question. How can I extract and display file custom properties (that is, microsoft documents) in VB.NET?

Your help will be very much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:uncivilizedpikinini
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 172 total points
ID: 12397481
Hi uncivilizedpikinini,
I have not done a lot with OLE and VB.NET but let me know if this gives you any ideas.

http://www.mcse.ms/archive107-2003-11-118621.html

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hagipmc
hagipmc earned 164 total points
ID: 12397813

This is for OfficeXP(you should have reference to those dlls: office.dll, Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll)

'Test if the Word isn't already started
If IsNothing(appWord) Then
    appWord = New word10.ApplicationClass
    appWord.Visible = True

End If


Dim doc As word10.Document

doc = appWord.Documents.Open(sPath, ReadOnly:=False)

Dim objCustomProp As Object = doc.CustomDocumentProperties 'this line returns the custom properties



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12398250
dont need the refrence's, you can still late bind in vb.Net

Dim appWord as new object
appWord = Microsoft.VisualBasic.CreateObject("word.application")

Dave
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 164 total points
ID: 12398402
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12733186
split
NetworkArchitek , hagipmc , Armoghan
0