[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

portability of C# on unix and mac O/S

Posted on 2004-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
How portable are C# programs/products on Unix and Mac O/S. Say for example can we write an word processing code in C# which runs very smoothly on windows and deploy it easily on Unix.
0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 300 total points
ID: 12397491
Hi anshuma,
Well, yes you can to a certain exent. As long as you do not make use of a lot of OS API specific calls then it is quite portable. What you need to look into is Mono, which is something of an open source .NET implementation.:

http://www.go-mono.com 

Hope this is what you were looking for.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Razzie_ earned 300 total points
ID: 12398242
In addition, you might want to take a look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21152269.html - it has a little bit more info.

HTH,

Razzie
0