Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to save Document object into .xml file

Posted on 2004-10-24
2
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
1) Iam converting JDBC ResultSet into XML.

2) Iam done with converting JDBC ResultSet to Document.

3) My query is, how can I save it into a .xml file using FileOutPutStream. For your perusal I've attached the code.

4) I've converted it into string and stored in xml file. But I don't find any wellformed xml content in the xml file

public Document getCustomerList()
{
      Document document = null;
      try
      {
            statement = connection.createStatement();
            resultset = statement.executeQuery("select *from temp");
            document = toDocument(resultset);
            resultset.close();
            statement.close();
      }
      catch(Exception e)
      {
            e.printStackTrace();
      }
      return document;
}

public Document toDocument(ResultSet resultset) throws ParserConfigurationException, SQLException
{
      DocumentBuilderFactory factory = DocumentBuilderFactory.newInstance();
      DocumentBuilder builder = factory.newDocumentBuilder();
      Document document = builder.newDocument();
      ResultSetMetaData rsmd = resultset.getMetaData();
      int colCount = rsmd.getColumnCount();

      Element results = document.createElement("Results");
      document.appendChild(results);
      while(resultset.next())
      {
            Element rows = document.createElement("Rows");
            results.appendChild(rows);

            for(int i = 1;i <= colCount;i++)
            {
                  String columnName = rsmd.getColumnName(i);
                  Object value = resultset.getObject(i);
                  Element node = document.createElementcolumnName);
                  node.appendChild(document.createTextNode(value.toString()));
                  rows.appendChild(node);
            }
      }
      return document;
}

public static void main(String[] args) throws Exception
{
      JavaXML jxml = new JavaXML();
      Document document = jxml.getCustomerList();

      byte buffer[] = (document.toString()).getBytes();
      OutputStream xmlfile = new FileOutputStream("xmlfile.xml");
      xmlfile.write(buffer);
      xmlfile.close();

}
0
Comment
Question by:ramnram
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 375 total points
ID: 12397543
Source source = new DOMSource(document);
Result result = new StreamResult(new File("xmlfile.xml"));
Transformer xformer = TransformerFactory.newInstance().newTransformer();
xformer.transform(source, result);
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12397567
Try following code to save ur DOM document structure to .xml document.

     String fileNamePath = "myDoc.xml";
     StringBuffer thisData = new StringBuffer(document.toString());
     try
     {
       FileOutputStream outputFile = new FileOutputStream(fileNamePath); // stores an output stream reference
       FileChannel outChannel = outputFile.getChannel(); // Channel for file stream
       try
       {
         //** finally write the buffered bytes to the file using file channel
          outChannel.write(ByteBuffer.wrap(thisData.toString().getBytes("UTF-8")));
       }

       catch(IOException ex1)
       {
         //ex1.getMessage();
       }
     }
     catch(FileNotFoundException ex)
     {
       //ex.getMessage();
     }


//Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0