Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba Howto

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i'm complatly new on linux

i have two servers i want install samba N1 for site and N2 for backup i want install samba server on N2  and make N1 send backup daily there


how to install samba server and how to make folders and users


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:free-mind
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12397881
First of all samba is for sharing files between linux and windows so dont confuse yourself. If  you want to share files between windows and XP than u r on track. For 2 linux machines use nfs or scp.

Regards,


Manish.
Baroda.
India

0
 

Author Comment

by:free-mind
ID: 12397893
i want make it automatcly
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12403735
Hi,

   Are both those 2 servers Linux boxes? If yes, then you don't need SAMBA for backup.

   For backup automatically, use "crontab" to schedule your backup job.

   Since you are new to Linux, so scp may not easy to you for passwordless scp.

   Anyway, which Linux distro do you have? RedHat or SuSE?
For RedHat, /usr/bin/redhat-config-packages to install SAMBA (from RedHAt CDs) and use /usr/bin/redhat-config-samba to
configure the SAMBA. It's GUI and quite straightforward.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:snedelchev
ID: 13744773
you can use also rsync
to sync folder contents between servers
0