Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access is Denied secondary hard drive

Posted on 2004-10-24
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello:

I tried to boot my cpu one day, and the loading screen freezes on me, i decied to redo my whole cpu, but i still need the files that i currently have inside.  I hooked up my hard drive to another cpu, all the files are fine, however when i go to the documents and settings folder, the user name under "work" is not allowing me to go in, the message " Access is denied" shows up.  I have five user names, the only one that was password protected was my "work" username, and this is the only user name i cannot get into when i go to documents and settings folder.  so i assume that the password is still active, even when its just running under a secondary slave drive.  is there anything that i can do to extract to view the files that i have inside.  thank you
0
Comment
Question by:alexisjose
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12397769
Log on with admin rights and take ownership of those files.

First, what is your OS?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gargantubrain earned 2000 total points
ID: 12399741
For taking ownership of files, right click the folder, click properties, Security tab, Advanced, Owner tab. In Name list select Administrator or Admin-group and also check the box "Replace Owner on subcontainers and objects". Click OK.

For permissions, in the Security tab, Click Add and in the "Enter the object...list" type a user or group account or Administrator. Click OK. In the group or user name list, click the account you want (e.g. Administrator), then tick the check boxes for permissions, e.g. Full Control [Allow].

If you are using XP Home, you will have to boot in safe mode in order to see the security tab:
Boot XP-home into Safe Mode (Press F8 a few times when starting up) as an administrator. Now use Explorer to go to the drive. Right-click the folder, select Properties, click the Security tab and click OK if a security message pops up. Click Advanced, then Owner tab. In the Name list select your (administrator's) name. Mark the Replace Owner on subcontainers and objects check box. Click OK, Yes and OK.


0
 

Author Comment

by:alexisjose
ID: 12407840
I read in other fourms about ownership of the drive, and  i tried to make it work, your tip that you need to start off in safemode helped out, I am usind xp pro, and i could not see the tab, i booted in safemode, and i was able to see the tab, maybe i missed it, or there was something i was doing wrong, but going into safe mode, did the job.  thanks alot Gargantubrain, you provided me enough information to get the job done.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gargantubrain
ID: 12411651
You're welcome!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffaze1
ID: 14349936
In the old HDD, When I put the cursor on the "owner" Icon, it says "Folder is Empty"!!!!! Where did all my critical files go?!?!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ffaze1
ID: 14349939
sorry, wrong thread!
0