[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

List the Comm ports present in the system.....

Posted on 2004-10-24
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to know the API/Code to list all the Comm Ports present in the Computer(Virtual as well as Physical).......

Imran
0
Comment
Question by:imarshad
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12397690
and it should be intende for windows XP.....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:NetworkArchitek
NetworkArchitek earned 200 total points
ID: 12397735
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ampapa
ampapa earned 200 total points
ID: 12398777
Take a look at this link I think this is what your after: http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=43685&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 600 total points
ID: 12403941
Two ways, first with API:

Using CreateFile to Determine Available COM Ports
http://vbnet.mvps.org/code/system/comtestapi.htm

And using the MSComm control:

Using the MSCOMM Control to Determine Available COM Ports
http://vbnet.mvps.org/code/system/comtestmscomm.htm
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12408239
Thanks for the help......
Imran
0