?
Solved

Hard Drives Fail?

Posted on 2004-10-24
11
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi. I was just copying some files from one drive to another when for some reason my 200GB drive stopped working. Here is what went down. My 200GB drive is partioned into 4 partitions. (The first is the bootable one) while the others are just standard NFTS logical drives. I have a DVD and two other physical hard drives connected to it. While I was copying files from one physical drive to my 200GB drive the system just rebooted and then when I tried to restart my system it did not want to start. I tried to boot from a new drive I installed and put XP on it while using the 200GB as a slave and nothing happened. I also took the drive and tried to put it in one of my other computers and it also hung up the computer. I seems when the drive is connected it hangs up the system yet the computers will detect the drive on the IDE port and the drive physically is spinning and I can feel and here the heads moving. How can I get this drive to function or at least get to read the info off or find our what is wrong? As a precursor to the second problem it appears that my other 120GB drive which was on the same IDE port has failed as wall. Although it still spins and physically seems to work the system give the following error message when I connect it to another computer:

Analyzing network media type, his will take several seconds.
RPL-ROM-ADR:   000A  E6A0  4776
RPL-ROM-IRQ:   11
RPL-ROM-PIO:   DC
RPL-ROM-FFC  <this number counts up then reboots and restarts counting up again>
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12398139
You will have to use data recovery tools :

http://www.ontrack.com/                              ontrack
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryprofessional/                  Easy Recovery
http://www.runtime.org/                                                                             GetDataBack
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12398462
These would work if my system could boot up with the drive. However with each drive I get the following. My 200GB drive will hang my system from booting and it freezes until I disconnect it. My 120GB drive will cause the above error message (RPL-ROM-FC) with a number that increments each second until the system resets and reboots and so on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12398766
Try a different ide cable on the slave port

It seems that this error seems to point to ide controller errors
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12399012
Hi PawLoA,

The best way to test is to use a tool like powermax/maxblast (for maxtor harddisks) or something like that from your harddisk manufacturer. This wil check if your cables are connected properly, if it has read errors / write errors etc... These programs usually are  run from a bootable media like floppy or cdrom

The fact that the 120gb drive doesnt seem to work could also mean that the disks where set to cable select (CS) in the jumpers, try to put the 120 gb to SM (single master) then test it while you connect this disk alone on a controller, so you get one disk, set to master connected alone to one controller. Test it with a diagnostic tool. Then also do this for the 200 gb disk and see what these tools have to say.

This message seems to me that your computer cannot find any bootable media and then tries to boot from your network:

Analyzing network media type, his will take several seconds.
RPL-ROM-ADR:   000A  E6A0  4776
RPL-ROM-IRQ:   11
RPL-ROM-PIO:   DC
RPL-ROM-FFC  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12404711
Both drives worked for several months on IDE-1 with the 200GB as a master and the 120GB as a slave. Even when I switch these drives and try them singularly on another computer system and boot up from another drive while I connect these (200 or 120GB) drive as a slave or master on the other IDE port then I get the errors above. I cannot cause the computer to boot as long as one of those drives are plugged into any IDE port even when booting up on another drive. the 200GB will hang the system, thus no boot occurs untill I disconnect the drive while the 120GB will get the "analyzing network media type". If I use a maxtor tool or some software that requires a boot to get the system started then the drives when connected will hang the computer up so how can I get a system to start and yet get the drive to work. I don't think I can connect it while the system is up and running? What suggestions would you have.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12408253
Did you try connecting them to a PCI hard disk controller? That might work. Here a link, but thera are others.

http://www.dealtime.co.uk/xPC-Promise_Promise_Ultra_ATA_100_TX2_PCI_Hard_Disk_Controller
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Noordeloos
ID: 12408542
Hi,

Sounds to me you got a problem, did the disks get very hot? I've encountered this only once, and could only solve it then by replacing the controller on the disk. Sorry but seems to me your stuck and wil not solve this without VERY intrusive messures, how important is this data for you? If it is very important you could buy the same disk and use the controller of that disk to resque your data but that's no guarantee that it'll work. You could also try the freeser (put the disk on ice for one night, sometimes it works after that for a small time) option but i've had different outcomes with this.

Sorry but thats all i can do for you...

Noordeloos
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12417070


I checked my drives and found the following problem with the drives and their causes. the 200GB drive may have failed because the red wire on the plug to the drive was intermittant and my have caused the drive to fail. How important is the +5v to a drive? Would it get ruined if this supply voltage was cut? What does it control Motor? Data? Anyway as for the second drive I discoverd that one of the pins was not connected rather it was pushed in. I pulled it out and checked to ensure it was still connected to the board and the drive started working. It was one of the two pins closest to the power supply. (Pin 1 or Pin2) This may have caused the problem with the system giving the RPL-ROM error.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12425082
5v runs the i/o part of the drive the circuit board and the 12v runs the motor
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 12425110
quote

It was one of the two pins closest to the power supply. (Pin 1 or Pin2) This may have caused the problem with the system giving the RPL-ROM error

so my answer of it being the data cable gives the error RPL-ROM was actually correct in that sense :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RockinRobin
ID: 37897017
This may come much later but still...

Thanks to IanTh,
my problem was solved by changing the ide cables, as simple as that, WOW!
0