Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to display data in JTable at runtime

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I did create a JTable on GUI and tried to display data on it.I am getting the data on table but it is not displaying at run time.

The sample code is :

this.TblReport=FillTable(new javax.swing.JTable(),rs);

//this.TblReport is the JTable object created at designe time by using NetBeans IDE.
// rs is a ResultSet with data.

I have all the data in TblReport object, but it is not displaying. what will be the problem?. anyone can help me?.



 public javax.swing.JTable FillTable (javax.swing.JTable table, ResultSet rs) {

....
....
return new javax.swing.JTable(rows, columnNames);

//rows and columnNames are data vectors for data and columns of the table.
}
0
Comment
Question by:tstName
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12397994
Better not replacing the JTable but the data of the table's model
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12398000

try:

this.TblReport=FillTable(rs);



 public javax.swing.JTable FillTable (ResultSet rs) {

....
....
return new javax.swing.JTable(rows, columnNames);

//rows and columnNames are data vectors for data and columns of the table.
}
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 60 total points
ID: 12398089
Try this:


this.TblReport.setModel( getModel(rs) );

with

public javax.swing.table.DefaultTableModel getModel(ResultSet rs) {

     ...
     return new javax.swing.table.DefaultTableModel(rows, columnNames);
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstName
ID: 12407615
thank you zzynx, your method is working fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12408220
Thanks for accepting

>> your method is working fine
Just wondering why you gave it a B then...
0