[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Conflict on iis

Posted on 2004-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello.

I've recently handed over an online app  to a company I used to work for. Its a simple asp form to DB app. Nothing too complicated.
The servers I want it copied too are iis servers yet have coldfusion extensions running on them. According to the host, the servers won't support ASP. Is it not by default these servers can run ASP ? Is he making this up?

Please help, I want to copy and paste a statement saying that it is possible..... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cynful_intent
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12398201
They may mean that ASP is not running on them for some reason.  Many times server admins and web hosting companies limit servers to certain functions such as not mixing PHP and ASP on the same server...for example.  I believe it is possible to run coldfusion and ASP on the same server as is evident by searching for ASP, Cold Fusion and web hosting on google.  Lots of times the reason for limiting them is that it may slow performance of web pages if people are using different types of server side functions all running from the same server.  I can not say that they are lying, I don't remember what is on by default on web servers of the past, I believe ASP was not there by default.  However, on Win2k3 server it is on by default and has to be turned off if not needed or wanted.  In short I am sure it is possible.  It is not feasible that the server can't support ASP.  However, there may be a reason why they choose not to run it or they are incompetent and don't know so they say it is not possible.  You may want to ask them to clarify what they mean by "won't support".

Dis
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12399763
I agree.  If the server doesn't support ASP, it's by choice.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12415683
I agree as well.  If this is a Windows server, then it nativly supports ASP and may just be turned off.  This is the case with IIS6.  The ASP application is blocked, yet ASPX is not.  If this is a linux/unix server, the web prvider might not want to go through the trouble of getting biniaries for ASP.  ASP on Linux doesnt work that well any way.  It does not support many functions.

Ask them what type of server it is.

Windows - Does..
Linux - Doesnt, but can...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12415851
Good point.  I re-read your question and you didn't say it was Windows/IIS.  Windows/IIS natively supports ASP, Linux/Apache doesn't.  You can configure Linux/Apache to run ASP, but it's probably more trouble than it's worth, especially since it runs PHP so well (for the record, I use PHP rather than ASP on both Linux/Apache and Windows/IIS).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12415857
I must be tired today . . .  question title = " conflict on IIS ", which is why I (logically) assumed you were using IIS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12415868
I didnt notice that either humeniuk.

Title = " conflict on IIS "

getting over a cold and have a headache the size of IIS.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12416072
Between us we must be making cynful a little worried  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynful_intent
ID: 12419346
just a tad.
haha.
Its all good, basically. Its a typical server running CF. I've gotten macromedia to confirm and a couple other forums.
So thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynful_intent
ID: 12522105
Hello.

I've uploaded my app to the servers, once a user clicks submit on the admin page... I get this error :

Response object error 'ASP 0156 : 80004005'
Header Error
/tram/admin/checklogin.asp, line 8
The HTTP headers are already written to the client browser. Any HTTP header modifications must be made before writing page content.

any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12525855
Could you post line 8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cynful_intent
ID: 12530659
sorted!
Just had to enable buffering.
thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12530676
Glad to hear you're up and running.
0