[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing MSDE aling with SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I already have SQL Server 2000 installed on my machine and am in process of installing Visual Studio .Net 2003. If I install MSDE 2000 for .net 2003 on my machine, will it clash the SQL Server in any ways?
0
Comment
Question by:Sethi
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 1600 total points
ID: 12398229
nope..

I have both on my pc

1 sever is called Dave (SQL Dev Ed 2000) and the other is called DAVE\VSdotNET (MSDE)

Dave
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RonaldBiemans
RonaldBiemans earned 400 total points
ID: 12398267
No, I have both on my pc,

They will nicely show up side by side in the serverexplorer.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12398270
Oeps, sorry Flavo forgot to refresh.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 12398547
To easy mate!
0