Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft PPTP-VPN client to PIX 501, How Do I connect to Win2003 Domain?

Posted on 2004-10-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
Hello, I have a MicroSoft VPN Client using PPTP to connect to a PIX 501. The client OS is a XP. After making my connection to the PIX FireWall I am unable to connect to the Windows 2003 Domain Server. I would like to have a one password authenication if possible. How do I set this up or allow users to connect a session to the Domain Controller once a VPN session is established?
0
Comment
Question by:nunezjg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12400153
You have to make sure you have the dns-server entries on the vpdn group settings.
You could set it up to authenticate directly on the domain using Radius (IAS on Windows server)
Here's how to set up the Radius for IPSEC clients. It's the same with PPTP clients, applied to :
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00800b6099.shtml

This example shows how to setup the PIX to use Radius authentication for PPTP clients, but it only shows detail on setting up the Cisco ACS server, not Windows IAS...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a0080143a5d.shtml#radius

You can try using a LMHOSTS file on the client PC to help find the domain controller.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q180094

0
 

Author Comment

by:nunezjg
ID: 12402422
In TechNet I read an Article  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;829074
acknowledging an existing issue with the Kerberos format. It says that the time stamp format from the cisco router does not match microsoft Kerberos. Would this article be the expliantion of why cisco pix cannot autrhenicate to a Domain Controller?

In the same article Microsoft claims to have a fix, but to get it I must call Microsoft.
If everything mention above is true and I get the fix, how then do I set this pix to Authenicate the the Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12402506
The PIX cannot "authenticate to the Domain Controller". The KB article refers to a Cisco "router" and that does not mean "pix".

The PIX can ONLY forward the Client's request to authenticate, via the RADIUS protocol, to the IAS server which itself communicates with the domain controller.
There is no direct kerberos communications between the PIX and the Domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nunezjg
ID: 12402602
Thank you for clearing that up for me. As I read the articles you provided, one additional question that is not clear is which side of the PIX doers the Radius server sit? Is it Internet, ISA, then PIX or is it Internet, PIX, then ISA server followed by Domain Controllor?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12402693
Internet---router----PIX----IAS server----Domain controller
The Domain Controller can actually be the IAS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nunezjg
ID: 12403078
Thank you very much. THis has been a great help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:_m3Rlin_
ID: 21226166
0