Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block websites

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
Can someone tell me how i can block users from viewing particular list of websites when they are logged on.

We have win server 2003

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Teamperfecta
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12398537
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 100 total points
ID: 12398559
There are other options that you can consider
Access via Proxy Server than can block/filter the websites.(Not Free)
 --- ISA Server http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
  ---WinProxy http://www.winproxy.com/index.asp
or
Edit the host file on each PC and put an entry in it for each domain you dont want the users to access and point them to 127.0.0.1 (localhost)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kelo501
kelo501 earned 100 total points
ID: 12405128

You could also just add the unwanted domains into your DNS server with no records.  That way you dont have to go to every computer.

kelo501
0