Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File permissions question - Need expert Advice

Posted on 2004-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have had trouble importing over SIDs from my NT machine to my 2003. So instead of migration, I am starting from scratch.

I've recreated all users and groups - Now I just need to setup a file structure with correct permissions.

I would like to re-structure our folders like so:

//<servername>/Users/HR

//<servername>/Users/IT

//<servername>/Users/Accounts

//<servername>/Users/Buying


Now at present those files are on a NT server. I will move them to my XP machine and then move them to my 2003 machine. I want to at this point erase all permissions on the files so that just the administrator has acess. I want want to enable parent permissions on every single file so I can then go ahead and change the propertys of the IT folder to allow the "IT group" access. Like so

//<servername>/Users/IT/directory/folder1/another folder/file.zip
change permissions so everything is inherited from Users - Admin access on all files.
So the above file will only be accessable by the IT group.


Is this clear? How can it be done on a mass scale? 15gigs of data here. With a very deep file struture. Not all files have parent paths enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:georgecooldude
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SamuraiCrow earned 1200 total points
ID: 12403673
It sounds like you need the latest version of Robocopy (available in the 2003 resource kit that can be downloaded here):

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

This tool is awsome for copying info from one server to another.  The general syntax goes something like this:

robocopy <source> <destination> /E /NoCopy

The /E switch grabs all of the subdirectories and the /NoCopy swith makes sure that no permissions are moved with it.  It does about a thousand more things that you can check out with robocopy /? on the command line.  

Hope this helps
Crow
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12404242
go with crow this works
kelo501
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 300 total points
ID: 12431089
you can use robocopy to move the data and also to give the permissions you want on your folder structure (with replace permissions ... in the advanced tab from security)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12431448
ok, I finally did  my migration successfully.

Now I need to move my folders from. Does the robocopy /COPYALL delete any data? I need to transfer all relevant file info permissions, timestamps etc, the lot.

Hopefully I can just use /COPYALL and /ETA ?? Correct?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kelo501
ID: 12432991
yes that is correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12433607
ok, heres my problem.


I can move the files fine from my NT machine to my XP Pro machine.

Now I get accessed denied errors when I try and move them to my 2003 machine from my XP machine? Both times I am logged in as administrator but it doesn't seem to like it on the 2003 machine. Any ideas?

Also I tryed using the /ZB (backup mode tag) and it stopped all the folders being shared.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 300 total points
ID: 12433863
you should use a domain admin account or an account which has access on both your computer and your server
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12433926
I would have though the administrator account did. :S

I will give it another go and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12434521
domain admin or local admin?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12434832
ok, I tryed again with a user who ahd domain admin permissions and all data was copyied accross fine.

I think I have everything sorted now. I will ROBOCOPY the entire network drive over to my machine later tonite and then move it in the morning to my Windows 2003 machine.

I'll leave this question open incase I have any more problems.

0