Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-01460: unimplemented or unreasonable conversion requested

Posted on 2004-10-25
13
Medium Priority
?
5,463 Views
Last Modified: 2009-11-03
Hi all, I am uploading a .doc file to a BLOB column: if I do the operation from a machine where I have oracle on it no issue...but if I do the operation from a machine where I dun have Oracle in it I get " ORA-01460: unimplemented or unreasonable conversion requested "

error

any help will be welcome

regards

0
Comment
Question by:jytr
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12398976
how do u upload the file ?
via C++ program using OCI library ?
via C++, VB, ... using ODBC ?
via java application using JDBC ?
if so check versions of OCI/ODBC/JDBC. versions released when latest version of oracle was Oracle 7.3 did not known BLOB datatype so cannot manipulate with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12399263
Hi konektor, I am using Oracle 9i
what happens is that the file seems uploaded to the db (I see the BLOB column poopulated with the value HugeBlob as I see any time the operation suceeds)...but I get that exception too...do u think on that basys the file is actually uploaded ?

Thanks and regards

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12400541
Before you can get specific answers you will need to respond to konetor's request:  How are you loading the BLOB.

To check the length of a blob (to see if it is actually there):
select dbms_lob.getlength(<blob_column>) from <table>;

Check the byte count returned with the byte count of the file.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12401460
HI, I am uploading using asp ...checked and the lenght for the uploadings where I got an error is 0 (no value is extracted)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12401474
I am using an OleDb Connection to Oracle
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12401831
I'm confused:  
Are you using: select length(column)?  I would expect this error.....

To check the length of a lob you need to use the dbms_lob package that I described in my last post.

If I'm still not getting the issue:  Please provide some more a little more detail into the issue.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12402189
yes, I launched dbms_lob.getlength(<blob_column>) from <table>; to inspect the lenght of the BLOB column: I obteined as result a blank column (I used TOAD) do I deduceted there are no data in it
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12402258
I'm still confused:

What are you doing when you get: " ORA-01460: unimplemented or unreasonable conversion requested "
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12402430
hi, I am uploading a document (.doc) into a BLOB column.
I repeat, all is ok if I do the operation from a machine (a machine where Oracle and the web server are in it) but if I try to do the operation from another machine (ie a machine where there no Oracle installed) I get that error...

any futher help is very appreciated as I am going in production next days...

D.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 12402696
I apologize for this but I'm still not getting it:

You have an ASP web page that allows for a user to upload a file.  You store this file in a BLOB in an Oracle DB running on machine 'A'.  

On machine 'B' you have ASP and the Oracle client installed:  Everything works.
On machine 'C' you have ASP and no Oracle client installed:  It doesn't work.

If the above is true, that is the problem.  Except for a few instances (ODBC), you must have the Oracle client installed to connect to an Oracle database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12402800
OK, it makes sense...but so what I have to do to allow an user over the net to upload a file using my application ?

tnx and regards

D.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 900 total points
ID: 12402993
It's a web application using straight ASP isn't it?

Can you provide an explanation of your architecture/applications/configuration?

I was assuming that your application is a web app using Microsoft ASP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jytr
ID: 12403722
sure, I was missed a bit

:)
0