[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get data from datagird ???

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I code a small application using datagird to store data.....
my app have 2 button.....
First button dynamix create a datagird using datatable ......then I type some data in datagird...
Second button....now I want to get these data from datagird to Datatable or array...how can I do this..???

I don't want use dataset...
0
Comment
Question by:sonbinary
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Snarf0001
ID: 12403341
From the sounds of it, I'm assuming you're using windows forms, not web forms.  If so, the datatable will already contain the data entered in the grid.

Can you post your code for

<< First button dynamix create a datagird using datatable >>

If I'm understanding you properly, then datatable you're using will automatically be filled with data as you enter it into the grid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12406050
I use windows Form
I want to know "how to get data when I type data on datagird"...you know.....I don't use database....I just create a datagird, type something on datagird and I want to save these datas to datatable on onece click button.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonbinary
ID: 12406072
I can't code this line :  
DataTable db= new DataTable();
db=DataGird1.DataSource; //----->> I want to get data on Datagird but I can't do that.....
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dsabo earned 1500 total points
ID: 12417164
That line should be:

DataTable db= new DataTable();
db=(DataTable) DataGird1.DataSource;

hope it helps,
0