Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to link several ethernet hubs/switches together without losing performace?

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello - There is a 16 port switch and an 8 port switch in the company's ethernet network connecting 19 machines together.  Both switches are 100Mb.

I have the 8 port switch connected to the uplink port of the 16 port switch.  

Do the machines that are connected to the 8 port switch have to share 100Mb bandwith (the bandwidth available on one port?) between them when they are all active?

If they do, is it possible to give all the machines dedicated 100Mb bandwidth without buying a 24 port switch?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alipri
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 1500 total points
ID: 12398764
Hi alipri,
Well, hypothetically yes. I would say you will probably not notice any difference in the real world, but if you notice it is unusually slow then go ahead and shell out for a 24 port switch, but I kind of doubt you will have performance problems with 19 machines.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:alipri
ID: 12398773
Thanks - How do people set up networks with 100s or 1000s of machines without losing performance?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12398905
Many switch manufacturers design stackable switches that have high speed connections available so you would jumper your switches frequently with fiber to have Gb speeds being fed to the second switch. Of course these are fairly high dollar.

A hypothetical network might have a large switch/router with a 4Gbps backplane. It might have several VLANS with gigE running on fiber to a closet for each VLAN. Each of those closets might have two or three stackable switches with the fiber feed going into the first and the other switch(es) being connected by fiber patches. There would of course be other devices involved like a router(s) to support remote sites and so on but that would serve as the core infrasture for a medium sized LAN supporting 1,000 - 2,000 users. I've never supported an environment larger than this, and I wouldn't want to tell you wrong, so that's all I can tell you.

As far as your switch problem goes, you didn't say, how the switch is being used. If you have your entire network on this switch and you are adding more devices, follow NetworkArchitek's advice and cough up the money for a larger switch.  

By the way... I don't deserve any points for confirming what somebody else says. I know how annoying that can be.

Have fun!

0
 

Author Comment

by:alipri
ID: 12399032
Thanks very much guys.
0