Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WiFi Issue

Posted on 2004-10-25
16
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Configuration :
 Lucent PC24E-H-FC card  ( 172.16.224.x/24 ,DHCP enabled)
 Windows XP / SP1 en P3/1Ghz, 512 Mb RAM
 Ethernet 3COM905 TX Card ( private LAN 192.168.15.x/24 , no DHCP)

From time to time (30 – 120 sec.) I receive “Disconnected” and then “Connected” message from the WiFi card . This can be very annoying  when I transfer something without using FTP-Restart ( i.e. Cut/Paste in File sharing ) .
Some ideas ? Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:gnegrota
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GazzerH
ID: 12399538
This is proberly a result of a bad connection. Some WiFi cards have powersaving features. This reduces the range they can operate at. Try looking at the properties of card in Device Manager. Also if any software installs with the card look at the settings there as well. Disable anything that looks like it may reduce power to the card.

If this doesn't work then what is the make of the wireless card and your computers spec?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:UNS-Tech
UNS-Tech earned 150 total points
ID: 12399996
Hi

there is a setting in Device Manager to 'turn off power to this device', if the device is pcmcia or usb, also check this setting on the controllers

regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12400085
suggest to install windows xp sp2.it might solve the problem

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12400129
also scan ur pc for virus.

Shahnaz
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GazzerH
ID: 12400465
Installing SP2 might introduce a whole load of new problems though. Get it working without SP2 first. When it is working THEN install SP2.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12400757
XP SP2 adds a whole host of improvements to handling wireless connections. It has not introduced any problems on any of my systems..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GazzerH
ID: 12400829
Handling a wireless connection - yes. Fixing issues with connections dropping out - no.

SP2 will not fix this problem. You are proberly too far away from the access point or something is interfering with the signal.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12401999
I don't whant to upgrade to SP2... yet ;-) Anyway, I check again if I have around something that disturbing the communication. Some ideea how I can detect that ?!

No power-save on card , Gazzer , tnkx !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RLGSC
RLGSC earned 150 total points
ID: 12402896
gnegrota,

Random dropouts are often a "line of sight" problem. If objects (e.g., people) walk though the signal path, you will get problems of the type that you describe.

Often, a good solution is two fold:

 - Mount the antenna(s) in or adjacent to the ceiling, not on a desktop of file cabinet top, the difference is significant.
 - Use a WAP with employs a detachable antenna in conjunction with a high gain antenna, not the mini-sticks that the
   access points typically come with as standard equipment. The difference is also significant.

In my experience, the "line of sight" problems are the most common cause of problems such as you described.

I hope that the above is helpful.

- Bob (aka RLGSC)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12403425
If you are experiencing interferance changing the broadcast channel on the access point can help. Try and move it to a non overlapping channel e.g if you are using 7 now, change to 1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dragonmen
ID: 12403621
Check what signal level you have and if you get the drops check what is causing it.
Try to access each other using different card.
Better external antenna will help improve the signal strength (you can also make one pretty easy).
If you can try to increase strength of the signal of your card (don't try too much - you may burn your card).
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:tmcguiness
tmcguiness earned 150 total points
ID: 12404715
If your NIC didn't come with a utility to measure signal quality, you can find them to download free. I'd go to your nic manufacturer and see what utilities they have.

What kind of wap you using? I've seen nics and waps that don't seem to get along very well, especially in low signal situations. I'd do a couple of things to break up the problem.

Put your NIC in a machine close by.
Put a different NIC in yours
Put your machine closer to the wap or bring the wap closer to the machine.

Another thing to try is to see if you have the latest firmware and drivers for your NIC.
I'm with DragonMen. My money is on signal strength... hopefully a new nic can take care of that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
col_forbin13 earned 900 total points
ID: 12405119
You might want to check out this article.  I have had no problems with dropped connections since I disabled the Windows Zero Config Service, and use the software that came with my card.

http://arstechnica.com/news/posts/1080251780.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:yurokgala
yurokgala earned 150 total points
ID: 12406187
First, upgrade the firmware on the router/access point.
Make sure the router and the card is set on the same channel (best to use 11).
Enable and configure WEP and MAC access to make sure no one's piggybacking.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12440840
Hi it's Fadi,

It's an issue, that's it (lol)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12443060
Hi Fadi !
I don't understand .. what solution or something like this you have ...
:-?
0