Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 - thousands of log files in the MBDDATA folder

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My exchange server recently fell over (about half an hour ago to be precise), giving me a headache I could have done without on a Monday morning. Luckily, I found the problem to be disk space before I did anything too destructive!

However, the disk space issue is mainly being caused by Exchange, as there are literally THOUSANDS of log files in the MBDDATA folder alongside the data stores.

How can I stop Exchange creating these log files in such an alarming amount, and which ones can I safely delete to free up some space?

Thanks.

Phil.
0
Comment
Question by:TeamLink
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 220 total points
ID: 12399392
Perform online backup of your exchange servers using exchange-aware backup software (NTbackup, Veritas exec..etc). It will automatically delete the Transaction log files.

------DONT DELETE THE LOG FILES MANULLY-----

see the link below for some other possibilities

http://blogs.msdn.com/exchange/archive/2004/05/10/129149.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:eedlee
ID: 12399926
Also check that you are not being hit by an NDR spam attack. Simply disable sending non-delivery reports to outside senders.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:v_alber
v_alber earned 160 total points
ID: 12399986
Hi,

   You have a couple of options how to get rid of these log files:
   1) ntbackup will purge the log files
   2) running eseutil /mh on your priv1.edb files will tell you what log file range in use right now, meaning you can delete
       all other logs.
  I would recommend running the backup.
  In the future, if you don't want those logs files to be there, and you are not attending to run backups (not such a good
  idea), you can enable circular logging, meaing you are going to have only five log files which will be overwritten automatically. Keep in mind, that in case of disaster recovery yoy can loose lot's of data if you do that.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TeamLink
ID: 12405973
I tried running a backup, and this didn't delete any log files at all? Am I missiing something, is there any particular settings I need to achieve what I want?

I also tried eseutil /mh but it said that the database was in use - do I need to unmount the stores to run this?

I have log files that go right back to June and earlier - these surely aren't used anymore?

I can't believe there isn't a "tidy up log files more than x days" old feature. How crap is MS Exchange 2000!!!

Finally, as an aside, is Exchange 2003 any better at managing logs, as upgrading is a definite possibility.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vasanthgnb
ID: 12407577
Hai,
  You have to run eseutil when the database is offline. Dismount the stores and run eseutil /mh priv.edb. By the way, what is the version of exchange you are using. As mentioned above, don't delete the log files manually. If you are using Enterprise version of exchange, then how many  stores are there in the storage group.
Regards,
B.Vasanth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeamLink
ID: 12408813
Thanks for everyoness tips. My full backup was not deleting log files as the public store was not mounted (we don't use it). When I mounted this, and ran a full backup, all the logs disappeared! hurrah!

Thanks again,
Phil.
0