Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load Data to a DataGrid

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I have 1 million records in a table and I need to display the data in the DataGrid using ASP.NET/C# Language. I have the Sql Server as my database. I need to display 20 records per page. What is the best or optimized solution for this ?
0
Comment
Question by:sen007
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12399068
Hi sen007,

look at this article : http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/asp/Code/northwindLC.asp
Very good article for paging

Regards!
B..M
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:AerosSaga
ID: 12399268
Alright the best solution here is to refine your business logic so you don't have 1 million records.  I mean surely your user won't look through 1 million records.  So fix the logic first then profile and test.

Aeros
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ihenry
ID: 12400635
Using datagrid custom paging will make a significant improvement to loading speed of your page.

http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/082901-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ihenry earned 750 total points
ID: 12400790
And also these, better ones

Creating a Stored Procedure for Custom Paging with the ASP.NET DataGrid Control
http://www.dotnetjunkies.com/Article/975BE770-E5DC-4610-870B-A82BDB9B8845.dcik

Paging Datagrid output from the Database
http://www.interactivethink.com/resource_code2.asp
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Rejojohny
ID: 12418894
as "AerosSaga" mentioned .. change ur business logic .. or change a user interface to show a filter screen whcih will filter the information to be shown in the datagrid ..
0