Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server.CreateObject Failed ... No such interface supported

Posted on 2004-10-25
10
Medium Priority
?
3,154 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 80004002'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/fxpop.asp, line 4

No such interface supported

This is a COM Object I have created, registered and given correct permissions to. The COM is an Active-X Library written in Delphi 5 (Pascal). The component works fine in InterDev's environment (IE: it prompts me for the right properties/functions when I'm writing the ASP page) but returns this error message.

It could still be a permissions error but please only post permissions suggestions if you are confident about permission changes.
0
Comment
Question by:thefritterfatboy
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:WhisperUK
ID: 12400846
silly question: have you restarted or preferably rebooted the web server?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 12401623
>> silly question: have you restarted or preferably rebooted the web server?

Yeah - it's local machine so I've done all the easy stuff. I've run iisreset quite a few times, too. (You have to in order to register a DLL again.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12406285
Are there any objects/interfaces that your COM object depends on that might not be accessible to the ASP/IIS environment?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 12408526
>> Are there any objects/interfaces that your COM object depends on that might not be accessible to the ASP/IIS environment?

Nope. Good question, though.

The object merely connects to a pop3 server.

I have a suspicion it's the initial interface. The parent interface is set to IDispatch (I tried the standard IUnknown, too) and I feel there is something 'wrong' with this interface.

It's frustrating having the Development Environment prompt you for the correct properties and functions yet not being able to use them!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12412872
When this error occurs while attempting to use database connection objects, it often has to do with permissions problems related to ASP/IIS accessing the database.

You might wanna verify exactly what permissions, logons, etc., are necessary to connect to the POP server in question, and whether those permissions apply to your ASP page while it runs under IIS (i.e., likely under the IUSR_machinename Windows user account).

Another possibility is that your COM object is trying to use some other (common system?) object, but finding a version of that object that is different from the one it expects.  (This can happen, e.g., when you mix MSXML DOM objects of different versions.)

Also verify that the COM object isn't trying to open any local or network files, etc.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 1500 total points
ID: 12412914
Another interesting note about COM vs. Automation objects: http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=lang_en&selm=4084f755%241%40newsgroups.borland.com
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 12415081
>>When this error occurs while attempting to use database connection objects, it often has to do with permissions problems related to ASP/IIS accessing the database.<<

No database is used.

>>You might wanna verify exactly what permissions, logons, etc., are necessary to connect to the POP server in question, and whether those permissions apply to your ASP page while it runs under IIS (i.e., likely under the IUSR_machinename Windows user account).<<

All accounts on this machine have internet access. POP3 authentication is sent using http. No Windows auth occurs in that bit.

>>Another possibility is that your COM object is trying to use some other (common system?) object, but finding a version of that object that is different from the one it expects.  (This can happen, e.g., when you mix MSXML DOM objects of different versions.)<<

The COM object is being created on this machine. But good suggestion nonetheless.

>>Also verify that the COM object isn't trying to open any local or network files, etc.<<

Nope - it's stripped to the barebones to try and get the object working.

Your Automatation link is helpful - I will read up on that, thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12733095
Did the Automatation link I gave turn out to be of any help?
0