Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PC Does not Power Up With Sound Card

Posted on 2004-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

My pc boots normally. But when I put in the sound card, the machine just does not power up. NO LED's on CPU / the hdd indicator etc. NO POWER.

Again when I remove the sound card, its normal.

I've a P2 350 and Cmedia 8738 card.

Please help

0
Comment
Question by:percykh
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 126 total points
ID: 12399438
I think you have a faulty sound card.  Try a different card, they are fairly cheap.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NetworkArchitek earned 126 total points
ID: 12399449
Hi percykh,
Well, that is odd. I'm assuming there is nothing shorting the sound card out ... Remove all devices including harddrives and cdroms, except for the video card. So now all that is connected is video and KB+Mouse. Reset the cmos, short the jumpers, then insert the sound card and try to boot up. Tell us if that works.


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12403308
Perhaps try putting the sound card in a different PCI slot.  Could be you have a bad slot, or some strange conflict.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12403383
That's weird eccs19, I said the EXACT same thing in a completely different post half a second ago ... weird! =)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eccs19
ID: 12404075
I guess what they say is true, great minds think alike, or else that ESP thing is kicking in. (or is that ESPN<g>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:percykh
ID: 12442868
I've tried putting the sound card in a different slot. That didnt work. Also, as suggested, I removed every thing else except 4 the sound and video cards. This was done right in the beginning when I faced this problem to detect what was causing it. The machine does not boot with the s/c in any slot.

Only thing left to do was reseting the CMOS. Havnt done that.

As regards the possiblity of the sound card being faulty, I think that's a little difficult. Actually, the prob started when I opened the PC to clean it. Till then the card worked perfectly well... Neither hv i done something that'd damage the card / slot in any way.

Ye, 1 more thing, with the sound card in,when I say the PC does not power up, the CPU's(processor) fan does not start either. It's that bad.

Looks like my PC needs a total new replacement :)

Thanks Folks,
Percy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12443134
The sound card is grounding out, that's what causing it. That's a bit odd but I've seen it happen. I'd have to see the card to see why its doing that.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eccs19
eccs19 earned 123 total points
ID: 12443627
I would go with Callandors original suggestion and try a new / different sound card.  $20 is a lot cheaper than $500 for a new computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:percykh
ID: 12490491
Hey Folks,

I was WRONG.. . the sound card is faulty.
Saw a broken pin from the chip touching another one.. I assume that's the issue. going out to get myself a new card !!

Thanks People
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12490532
Well, that is why it was shorting out. You could fix it ... But well, I guess sound cards are cheap enough. I know in my consulting I would just "pluck it and chuck it."
0
 

Author Comment

by:percykh
ID: 13028019
Sorry for writing in so late,

that new sound device didnt work either.. Got a faulty card totally, it made a nasty NOISE of all the music. Frustration prevailed & now I've got myself a new pc.

eccs & NetworkArchitek get the point split 50-50, some1 getting 1 more just bcoz of logistics :)

Thx guyz.

Regards,
Percy
0
 

Author Comment

by:percykh
ID: 13028091
Sorry for that error too..

33:33:33 :) to the 3 of u..

sorry cal 4 not mentioning ur name earlier..

cheers !
Percy
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13030343
Glad I could help, percykh!

Did you know that a C grade is the lowest grade you can give, though?
0