[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

CAN NOT LOADWINDOWS XP ON AMD MACHINE

Posted on 2004-10-25
12
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have a wierd problem.

I get an error message when loading windows xp. After formatting get an error message cannot copy file diskcopy.dll , enter to retry or esc to skip file.  Possible error on CD rom.

All hardware is new.

AMD 2500 ATHLONE , GIGABYTE BOARD 7VM400 BOARD , LG CDRW , 40 GB SAMSUNG HDD , 256 MB RAM.

ERROR OCCURS EXCATLY AT 16% OF copying files to drive.


I HAVE TRIED THE FOLLOWING , SO PLEASE DO NOT SUGGEST

a) Tried another windows xp cd
b) Replaced CD Writer  with another. Also tried from std cd rom.
c) replaced harddrive
d) even replaced motherboard but too no avail
e)I have tried deleting partition , recreating it , formating (i have tried bothe the quick and long format)
f) Only thing I have not replaced is memory and CPU......I do not see how this could cause this problem

Error message occurs at the same point every time. If I push esc to skip file it goes a little further then has a problem with
another file

I set up another machine with identical components last week with no problem at all.
0
Comment
Question by:WEINBERGER
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12399514
Hi WEINBERGER,
Wow, isn't that ironic, diskcopy.dll will not copy from disk ... =) Lighten up! Ok, yes this is weird. You replaced the motherboard, did you do this with the same motherboard model? Did you swap the cables? If not then try it; if so then go into your BIOS and change the UDMA settings to the oppossite of what they are currently. I do see how the memory could cause this, if you have an extra stick this should be something check after every thing else.

What you can do is boot off a bootdisk and then copy the i386 folder to the harddrive, after partitioning of course, and then run the installer from there (i386/winnt.exe you can lookup the exact syntax). See what happens.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12399611
Ok what I have just tried now is used the jumper on the mobo to slow down the cpu , i.e the FSB is lowered. The 2500 cpu is now running at 1800. This seemed to have helped a little in that it has now copied the files. However the copying did not go smoothly it hesitated on a few files but when I hit enter to retry it was happy and eventually got through everything.

Note I did not skip files , but retried and then accepted.

When rebooting however I get the normal xp splash screen , the starts loading windows yippee.....well after about a minute it starts with fatal error and says can not continue.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12399617
will try deleting partition and starting from scratch.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12399642
When I replaced the components , yes I did use the same brands and models including mobo

I have used this excat configuration on previous machines with no problems
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12399703
By the way what is the difference between a quick and standard format ???
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kevb258 earned 1800 total points
ID: 12400193
I had a simialr problem trying to load XP Home, and it turned out to be related to the fact that my memory modules were not all the same. It seems XP is very fussy about the memory. I had a mix of sizes and speeds of memory modules. The only time I got XP to load was  when I only had a matching pair of 64Mb modules in... way below the 0.75Gb that I could have had if all my memory modules had been accepted by XP.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:minitaz
minitaz earned 200 total points
ID: 12400561
Agreed with kevb258. Handled a few machines that were having faulty RAMs. Well, not exactly faulty, but the will cause issues during WinXP setup. WinXP's setup is well known to cause problems with RAMs that has issues. Sometimes, the problem don't even show in memory testers. =)

If possible, remove RAM till left with one module, or try with another working module. Should be successful with setup.

Quick format is more like re-writing the allocation tables only. Files are still accessible, through some means. While standard format writes the whole physical platter.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12400619
I am using a single 256 MB stick. I will however try a different stick and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12400766
kevb got correct answer first so  he gets most of the points , but mintaz gets some for assisting and his information
Changed memory stick and all works well now.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrRooster
ID: 12401321
This does indeed sound like a memory/memory timing issue. It might be worth checking the BIOS is the latest version (especially if the machine is new.) but it does sound like your memory is at fault here. (slowing down the CPU will probably have brought the memory back closer to tolerance.)

If it was your CPU I would expect the problem to get worse as time progresses (as it heats up.)

Check your memory timings are not too aggrestive, try 'failsafe' settings in the BIOS.

A quick format just sets up the disc structure, whereas a full format checks the disc surface for errors too. On modern drives a quick format is all you really need.

Have you tried moving the CDRom around on the bus? (Instead of primary slave make it secondary master for example.)

If you have two memory sticks try swapping them over, or taking one out. (If this is possible.)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:WEINBERGER
ID: 12402385
Thanks Mr rooster we have however resolved if you see accepted answer above. Thanks though for info on formatting itr is appreciated.

I do have one question though re this problem , does this mean my original memory stick is faulty or just incompatible ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:minitaz
ID: 12409249
For your RAM stick, try to run a test using memtester86. I don't think its completely faulty as its able to POST. Most probably its just having some 'bad sectors', like one of my mates would have described.

Glad to be of help.
0