[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

USB flash disk pen driver does not work.  Flash disk not seen when connected.

Posted on 2004-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
11,270 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Both of my USB flash disks are no longer recognized under a Win98se system.  (Twinmos mobile disk III, 256 meg, USB-2.  They still function on other computers with 98.) There is no virus.  I reinstalled the 98 USB driver, to no avail.  I then uninstalled the driver and reinstalled it.  Nothing.

The driver was already installed and working.  What has happened and how do I fix it??
0
Comment
Question by:Alistair7
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12399955
Have you checked the BIOS, to see if anything USB-related got changed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12400328
Forgot to mention that I have a Maxtor USB-2 harddisk which works fine on the USB-1 ports
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 12400357
That seems to indicate the ports are working properly.  Since the pen drives work on another machine, that narrows it down to the pen driver for 98.  Did you do a complete uninstall, then an install?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12400765
yes
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:DVation191
DVation191 earned 750 total points
ID: 12400957
This is a long shot, but just in case...

This has happened to me on WinXP/2k systems where I would have a few mapped network drives, and when I plug in my USB Flash drive it would try to use one of those drive letters and therefor wouldn't work. By changing the drive letter of the Flash drive to something like X: I was able to avoid that happening. I know you are using Win98 and said nothing about having mapped drives, but changing the drive letter might help...who knows.

http://www.wambooli.com/help/pc/new_drive_letter/win98Me.shtml

The above procedure would also be a good way to see if the device is even showing up in device manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alistair7
ID: 12640379
I have been sick for the last 2 weeks.  Still have not resolved this issue.  But I'll close it anyway.  Thanks Calandor and Dvation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CuBoS
ID: 12830865
This has also happend to me running Windows 98/2000. I know this is cloased, but.....

As advised above, check the BIOS to see if USB functions have be disabled and also insert your pen drive into you USB - go to device manager and run 'scan for new devices'. This sorted my problem out.

Let me know,


Ben
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tancy1
ID: 12867477
i had this problem also. what i do is i uninstalled the driver and restarted the system. after that i installed the driver without inserting the pen-drive. After the driver is installed and windows restarted, i insert my pen-drive and it was installed automatically by windows once the flash is inserted. it worked fine now.

try it out :-)
0