Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Screen Capture

Posted on 2004-10-25
15
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need Remote Screen Capture ,Real time, like VNC,I want to do it in delphi 6 or 7,How i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Henry_milk
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12399633
Did you try at rentacoder.com? ;)
You should.
If you need an entire complex application then that is the place where you should be asking.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 12399737
If you want exactly the same behaviour like VNC why not get the source of VNC (it's open source as far as I remember) then you only have to translate it. I think it's built in VC++

http://www.geocities.com/tim_senecal/vnc.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ivanov_G
Ivanov_G earned 300 total points
ID: 12399940
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12400037
Actually that code is just a wrapper around the WinVNC client. It is not VNC source code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_milk
ID: 12400715
Where I could find the source code of VNC ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12400855
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12400885
the link mentioned by Ivanov_G is this http://www.sml.hw.ac.uk/computing/software/vnc_source.html but as rbohac said it's just a wrapper etc. etc.

If you need something like PcAnywhere  there's a project with full source here http://www.radix.net/~bziegler/Delphi/ in source section...
download RemoteControl (direct link http://www.radix.net/~bziegler/Delphi/remotecontrol.zip)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_milk
ID: 12403107
Remoto control having some errors and exactly the screen capture don't do.I use delphi 6.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ferruccio Accalai
ID: 12403837
I use it in D6, and it works....
you have to install some cmps (you can found those on the mentioned site).
I've it at office (im at home now).
If you want tomorrow morning i can put my D6 version on my ftp available for download.

F68 ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_milk
ID: 12403916
Yes,if possible i would like,i'm going for home now and  tomorrow i speak with you.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 12410698
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12410797
I have also used this to write a VNC client in Delphi..

http://www.veridicus.com/tummy/programming/vncx/

If you are interested in it, I can probably post some sample code (I'll have to ask my employer first though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Henry_milk
ID: 12506227
I'm interested in it,if possible you can post some sample code.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 12506680
asking for permission...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rbohac earned 1200 total points
ID: 12507191
OK. Download the ActiveX Control and import if via the Component->Import ActiveX Control menu. You will want it to automaticallt create the type library (unit) for you.

With this, you will have a vncviewer component available to you on the activex tab.

drop it on a form.

Connecting to a server is as simple as:

VNCViewer.Password := Password;
VNCViewer.Server := Server;
VNCViewer.BitsPerPixel:= 8;
VNCViewer.Connect;

You will also have to add the following to the OnConnected event (or it won't display anything)
VncViewer.Start;

Let me know if you need more help with it.

Also, if you scroll down to the bottom of the page you will see a sample project for Delphi 5. Everything should basically be the same for 6+
0