[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web App msgbox equivalent

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
Hi,

     On my screens, if the user chooses to delete a record, I want to flash them a quick verification question.  In a windows app this is done with MsgBox, but my web app doesn't like it.  What's the equivalent?  I just want to ask "Are you sure you want to delete this item?" and give them a yes/no option.

JP
0
Comment
Question by:gleznov
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Glom earned 500 total points
ID: 12400524
Hi,
I have been searching for such a thing a long time too. And the best solution I found is the following code. Put this in the Form.Load event to add a property to your target control that requires confirmation:

BtnDelete.Attributes.Add("onclick", "javascript:return confirm('Are you sure you want to delete this element ?');")

Hope this will help.

Glom
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleznov
ID: 12400675
How do I handle a yes or a no?

JP
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 12400837
You do not handle a yes or no answer from the dialog box because it runs on the client. Adding an onClick attribute to your button will run on the client, and only when pressed yes.

With other words, the BtnDelete_Click event will only be fired after the user clicked 'yes' on the dialog.

Points to Glom.

CJ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gleznov
ID: 12443179
Thanks to you both!
0