Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suspend all internal Emails Donimo R5

Posted on 2004-10-25
13
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
He is the senerio,

My boss has asked me if it is possible to suspend all internal emails within lotus notes for 24 hrs

The Idea is to have an email free day,

Dont get this confused with allowing all external emails to still pass through incoming and outgoing

So with this in mind is it possible to achieve this task without too much diruption to the R5 server.

Thanks

Psyclones.
0
Comment
Question by:Psyclones
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12399804
No.. Not possible. There are no two tasks which control internal and external routing.. both are handled by one single router.

If you shutdown the router.. no mails are transferred or received.. there is a way you can block external mails by shutting down smtp task... but not internal

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12399866
Just been doing a bit of browsing and thought as much,

Would be nice if it could be done, Well back to the drawing board.

Will leave this open for a day see if anyone has any inspirations or workarounds.


Thanks for the very quick response.

Psyclones
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 150 total points
ID: 12399912
For better understanding on mail routing.. take a look at admin help under router heading
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12400110
Just a thought, write a small script which will change the owners ACL to reader. After a day you can set it back

Partha
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12400317
My knowledge of lotus notes is not that high unfortunately

Would the writing of a script acheive what is required,

ie The will not be able to send internal emails and will be allowed to recieve and send external emails ?

Thanks

Psyclones
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 150 total points
ID: 12400333
This will prevent the user from creating a email.. although he can receive it from external email he will not be able to compose...

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 150 total points
ID: 12400797
Just a hunch: you could try to block internal emails by adding your Notes domain name to the list of domains from which mail is denied. See the Configuration Settings document for your server, Router/SMTP, Restrictions and Controls, Restrictions, Deny mail from domains (or 2 lines below that, for org. units below).

A more practical idea: just for one day, set the mails to be sent limit to 1000 Kb, and the low priority level to 1 Kb. There are vitually no emails smaller than 1 Kb, so all mails will be sent in low prio time. You'd have to define low prio time elsewhere, i.e. under Transfer Controls in the same Configuration Settings document.

Sjef
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 150 total points
ID: 12403244
I woudl vote for the all-users-become-readers idea, except...

1) They wont be able to manage their calendars either
2) If they read messages with return receipts attached, the return receipt will go out, but the message will not have the receipt requirement removed, so multiple return receipts may end up going out
3) You could not reply to an external user either

If you had a larger setup, I could help you set the primary user server to not route mail, buthave a backup "active/passive cluster server" receive the external mail.  That would probably work.

If you really want this, you will have to either do it socially, or hire a good Notes programmer to change your mailbox design to allow this.

I'd say go with social.  Ask people not to send messages, and if you want to be mean, offer a reward to anyone who either "outs" a received internal message, or is never outed the whole day for one.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjpaton
jjpaton earned 150 total points
ID: 12406271

FYI if you were using version 6 you could use server rules to change the routing status of any emails to held that are sent from your domain and are addressed to your domain (ie. internal emails) quite easily, then you could release them the next day (or whatever you want to do with them). Lotus support for version 5 ends next year, so maybe this is a chance to discuss investing in an upgrade to 6.5.x with your boss?

GL :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12408429
Thanks go to everyone for there advise,

I posted points for this so I`ll just share with everyone who took part.

Will have to have words with the boss`s me thinks.

Thanks

Psyclones
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12408486
Quite interesting to know your selected method and the outcome. Will you keep us posted?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12408527
I thought it was only fair to select all that helped in the final decision, as previously stated my scripting skills for lotus notes is not that good and the amount of work required for this to work i expect to be quite high,

Everyone helped in coming to the final decision which is to be passed on to our boss`s.

I will however still keep this on the back burner and if I can find / create a solution which doesnt involve too much reconfiguration I will surely let you all know.

As you  probably know time is something you dont get a lot of when you are the only IT support onsite.

Ultimately the project I think is a "nice to have thing".  Personnally I think its a lot of work to implement for 8 hrs of "making people take rather then email".

I didnt feel the need to justify my spliting the points just thought I would give a better explination of why I came to that decision.

Thanks again
Psyclones
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Psyclones
ID: 12408549
the above isnt a response to your comment sjef_bosman

was typing in between jobs and didnt realise you commented so fast,

Of course I will let you all know what the final out come of this will be.

It a job for the test server at home me thinks.

Thanks

Psyclones
0