[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I create an empty file?

Posted on 2004-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to know the dos command to create create an empty file?

0
Comment
Question by:seckel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 12399803
Hi seckel,
copy nul file.txt

Regards .. Alan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 12399809
seckel,
where file.txt is the file name (or full path) that you wish to create.
.. Alan
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12411737
Or, an easier to under 'why' solution:

echo. > fileName.txt

:)
gL,
[r.D]
0