Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Batch job

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I created batch job which I need to delete certain files with extension *.chg.Those files are located on "H" partition.This what I have :
rem This will delete all .chg files
C:\cd\
H:
del :*.chg /s
When I try to run this job the batch job is not performing like it should...Any idea where is the problem
0
Comment
Question by:mirekg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12399872
What is C:\cd\ supposed to do?  Try remming that line out and just go with

H:
del :*.chg /s
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:elbereth21
ID: 12400093
I would recommend trying every line oh the batch in a DOS shell, anyhow, I think that your colon is unnecessary; try using:
del *.chg /s
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 12400292
Oops, good point, elbereth21.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
elbereth21 earned 750 total points
ID: 12400366
Sadly, that is the kind of mistakes I make in my own batch files... :-)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12408862
you also might want to consider the FORFILES.EXE server resource kit tool

example:
FORFILES -ph:\ -s -m*.chg -c"CMD /C del @FILE"

-p = path
-s = include subdirs
-m = match filetype
-d = age in days (can also be set as an absolute date ie DDMMYYYY)
-c = command to execute

Note there are no spaces between the switches and their arguments.

info here:
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBL/tip5600/rh5645.htm
Download it here:
http://www.dynawell.com/support/ResKit/winnt.asp
0