Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless networking - sharing a printer.

Posted on 2004-10-25
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have setup a wireless network at home and I want to share my printer with the network.  Can I do this?  If so how do I do this?  The router I have is a Netgear WGT624NA Wireless-G Enhanced 108Mbps Broadband Router.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UNS-Tech
ID: 12400007
as long as you have file and printer sharing enabled, it should be as easy as right clicking on the printer and clicking sharing

then following the wizard

regards
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12400013
Hi flfmmqp,
Yeah, just right click your printer on the computer is connect and hit properties then hit "sharing" and share it. Then on the other computers do an "Add printer" and it will be a network printer, you just browse for it and if they are all 2k or XP it should be seemless. Hope this helps.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 12400704
Anyone know of a quick place to find some good/easy to follow directions on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
D1kon earned 2000 total points
ID: 12400816
Share and Share Alike
After I installed my new printer on the computer, I wanted to use it from other computers. I even wanted to print from my laptop computer, sitting on the patio, connecting to the network with a wireless NIC. Before I could do that, I had to share the printer. Windows XP doesn't automatically share printers, which is a good thing when you don't want to share your toys.

To share the printer, I opened the Printers and Faxes folder on the computer that was connected to my printer.

To open the Printers and Faxes folder

• Click Start and then click Control Panel.
 
• Click Printers and Other Hardware, and then click Printers and Faxes.
 
• In the Printers and Faxes folder, I clicked the printer's icon and, in the tasks pane, I clicked Share This Printer.
 
• I opened the printer's Properties dialog box, and clicked on the Sharing tab.
 
• I clicked Share Name, and then clicked OK.
 

That's it—the printer was immediately available for other computers to use.

Now that I had a network printer, I was ready to connect to it and print from other computers on the network.

To connect to the printer

• I opened Control Panel, and clicked Printers and Other Hardware.
 
• I clicked Add a Printer.
 
• Instead of adding a local printer, though, I clicked Printer Connection and then browsed the network for the printer.
 

The whole process took less than a minute before I was printing to the network printer as though it was connected to the computer.

From http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/honeycutt_july2.mspx

0