Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Images get heavily distorted when I FTP *.gif files from Windows to Sun Solaris

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We are migrating our application server from Window to Sun Solaris.  Whenever I FTP my image files for the website across, they get distorted.   It looks as if the image was squeezed vertically.  Has anyone ever encountered this?
0
Comment
Question by:ZeeshanSyedJC
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12400155
FTP'ing the file shouldn't alter the image in any way ... is the HTML of the website declaring the height or width of any of the images?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZeeshanSyedJC
ID: 12400332
It is actually distorting them because I also FTP them back to the Windos environment and get the same distorted appearance as the Sun box was displaying.   Here is the sequence of events I repeated.

1. View *.gif images on windows - everything looks perfect
2. FTP to Solaris and view them from web browser - Imaged is distorted at this point
3. FTP from Solaris back to windows and view *.gif file - look exactly as it did from Solaris.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12401046
Really ...  that's crazy ... binary transfers and not ASCI? Is the file size changing at all?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 12401048
What FTP program are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Pryach earned 1000 total points
ID: 12431475
Make sure when you upload the images, you're transfering them via binary, not ASCII.

Transfering via ASCII will cause your images to become distorted.  Most FTP programs come with an ASCII, Binary, and Auto option.  You should make sure Auto is selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:michaelbuddy
ID: 12594050
even though its unlikely,  I think its probably happening,

I suggest you zip your files or gzip them before sending.  that should protect the file headers.  see what happens.

also the mozilla web browser can automatically unzip gzip files and show you their contents.

so try zipping or stuffing them.
0