Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot access workgroup from Win2K Server

Posted on 2004-10-25
9
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a home network that consists of 3 desktops (winxp pro sp2), 1 laptop (winxp pro sp2) and 1 win2K server (sp4). All of my XP machines can communicate with each other just fine and can share files, printers, etc. I can access my WIN2K server from any XP machine by entering start run \\servername\c$. All machines are members of the same workgroup.

The problem is my WIN2K server cannot be seen from the view workgroup computers, the server cannot access any of the XP machines (no matter what process I try) and it cannot access shared printers anywhere on the network. It is just running 2K server software and does not function as a domain controller. Active Directory, DNS, DHCP, WINS is not installed on the server.

Any ideas on how this machine can be seen on the network and share all components across the network?

RCMB
0
Comment
Question by:rcmb
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12401532
Have you disabled or tried disabling the Xp firewalls?

Have you had this working before, or is this relatively new.  Sounds like a security issue of some kind.  

What error do you get when you try to connect 2k to XP?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12402010
I have tried disabling the firewall on all XP machines. The 2K machine is a new addition. The interesting part is the 2K machine only can see itself in network neighborhood. From the XP machines I can see all other XP machines but not the 2K machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12402558
The w2k machine is on the same network as the xp's? Does it have the same workgroup name? Do you have netbios over tcpip enabled on server's nic tcpip properties?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12402781
Same network and workgroup. I do have netbios over tcpip enabled.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12403970
do you have the computers on the same logical subnet?  what is the IP addressing scheme.  On the server, type "arp -a" and see what it says.  Then type "ipconfig /all" and report the "node type"
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12404254
Okay - we have the problem found. Your last comment pointed out the problem. The WIN2K server has my static IP addressed assigned by the wireless dsl router. This is the IP address I use to host my webserver and other stuff I need available to the outside world. The subnet on this is 255.255.255.252 while all of my other machines have 255.255.255.0. In order to fix this I will have to add a second nic.

Thanks for your help.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mishagale
ID: 12410382
rcmb: You may not need a second physical NIC, Win2K should be able to have 2 IP addresses, on different subnets, on the same NIC. I can't give precise instructions, since I'm in Linux, and don't therefore have the Win2K dialog in front of me, but look under advanced options, in the properties of your LAN connection - you should be able to manually enter any number of IP's. I'm not certain if this will work if one or more of the IP's are DHCP assigned, however.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12410429
more than that, you should be able to assign all of the computers on your network private IP addresses, and assign just the external interface of your DSL modem with the public IP address.  Then you can instruct the DSL modem to forward all requests to a particular private IP (namely, the IP of the windows server).  It's called port forwarding, and for normal web requests, you need only forward port 80
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12412536
The problem I have with the DSL router is that the setup requires the machine you assign to the external address to have DHCP enabled. With DHCP enabled you cannot assign multiple IP addresses.

With a second NIC I can just let it do its on thing and be a member of the workgroup.

Since my last update I have tried manually entering my IP address and assigning other IP addresses with a different subnet mask but this does not allow my router to recognize this machine as my external address.

I have a 2Wire wireless router. I guess I can just call my ISP and see if they know of a way to setup the router so it can do both.

Thanks for all of your inputs -- I will continue to troubleshoot this until I can make it work.

RCMB
0