[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Edit the desktop on a client computers

Posted on 2004-10-25
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I want the client computers in the domain to have a folder with shortcuts placed on their desktop. How can I do this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix76
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
SKULLS_Hawk earned 200 total points
ID: 12401301
Use a group policy to setup a folder redirect under Active Directory.

You can specify the redirect either to apply to all or for each individual.  This will redirect the entire desktop.  So assuming you want a generic desktop for all machine (as it sounds) this is the way to go.

In active directory users and computers,  Right click the OU that you want to assign the policy to, and select properties.

Under group policy tab, either add or edit existing.

Goto the following.

User configuration => Windows Settings => Folder Redirection right click on Desktop and configure accordingly.

Probably best to wait until tomorrow, once everyone has logged in, they should all be pointing at the same folder that you specified earlier on.

Best to warn them as it may cause one or 2 minor errors, but that way you can manipulate the icons as needed.  Might want to restrict access to the folder, so they don't all add their own icons, could get messy.

That's roughly how I think it can be done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SKULLS_Hawk
ID: 12401370
Probably the easiest is to create a folder per user, but that depends on your goals and your future admin tasks with this.

You can specificy individuals.  Unless you specifically want everyone to have the same icons and not be able to change them, then set idividuals.  

I'm not sure the amount of follow on work, a single folder will cause, but as I said it depends on your end goal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getzie
ID: 12420917

If you already have a login script you can put the folder with the shortcuts in a shared directory and create an xcopy command in your login script.  Then keep the folder up to date.  With the appropriate flags it will check when a user logs in but only copy if there are changes made to that directory.  It's a bit of a hack but would only affect a small portion of the users desktop rather than full folder redirection.

getzie
0