Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem: You or another user may have unexpectedly quit Microsoft......

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Dear All,

Hi All,
I am using Access 2000.
Suddenly the below said problem is coming to me.
You or another user may have unexpectedly quit Microsoft Access while a Microsoft Access database was open.
Do you want Microsoft Access to attempt to repair?

I don't know what's happening and i list the following attempts to recover that one.

1. restart my machine.
2. Try to repair but in vain
3.Office 200 service pack 3 updated.

Can u help me in this regard

babu
0
Comment
Question by:babujegannathan
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 336 total points
ID: 12400583
Try:

1) Importing all of your database objects into a new database. If that doesn't work:
2) Use Jet Compact to try to repair the database: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;273956
3) If that doesn't work, try /decompiling, but in this circumstance I doubt it would help.
4) Restore from a backup.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:harfang
harfang earned 332 total points
ID: 12400591
Sometimes, the database gets corrupted beyond the point of repair. The only solution I know is then to create a new database and import all objects from the corrupted one. This will fail for the faulty objetc(s) and crash Access. You need to restart *after* the corruped object and try to find the corrupted objects in older backups of the database.

With complex projects, this happends fairly often at design time (e.g. modifying code that is actually running, etc.).

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 332 total points
ID: 12402826
-sometimes- you can import the damaged table(s) into excel, save and reimport into a clean mdb...
-sometimes- you can connect to the table via odbc (not linked tables) and import the data into a new mdb

0