Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Toshiba 1900-102: problems with USB ports

Posted on 2004-10-25
18
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,


  I have recently came across a problem in a Toshiba Satellite 1900-102 laptop and its USB ports. The problems came up without any specific error/installation/system change.

  The thing is that at first, the usb port didn't detect an HP printer or any new devices to install (like Flash disks, other than mine). After several things tried, I removed the USB controller drivers (4 entries in the Hardware manager), and rebooted. After that the computer did not recognize the controllers, nor any USB peripheral (mouse, flash disks, printers, etc.) I then pointed the drivers search to \windows\inf folder, and installed what *seemed* to be what was there before.

   After the installation, Windows recognized the hardware, but even with the mouse the New Hardware Wizard appeared, it was necessary to direct the search to the INF folder. This now happens for every peripheral.

   The new problem is (because I could live with this) is that when connecting a flash disk, I do what I stated, but when adding new files, the Hardware wizard comes up.

   System is running Windows XP Home with SP2 installed (I installed SP2 to see if it corrected the problem). The drivers are the same that are currently on the Toshiba site (the only thing I haven't done is install the updated BIOS, but I don't think that is essential, for this problem, at least).


   Thanks ;)

           ac7
0
Comment
Question by:acseven
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400734
Go to windows update page and make sure you have got all the latest updates.. I see you have Sp2 but make sure there are no other further updates to be updated with..

Then when you say using your flash disk , are you able to access the files inside the flash disk and what do you mean adding new files , the hardware wizard comes up..

Just run through the entire wizard and make it complete and then try rebooting the machine to check .

Also by any chance if you have drivers for that flash disk both in CD or website , install them and then  hook the flash disk to see if that helps
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12400768
acseven,

Check these aswell.
I might be missing some pts

http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm

General USB troubleshooting in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=310575&product=winxp

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12401418
the flash drives always install, provided that I point the search (manually) to windows\inf...

I have been around those pages, and tried most of the applicable... Do you know/grasp why doesn't it search automatically for the drivers as it should? note: if I put windows to search the drivers automatically, it won't find them, I have to point them manually, specifying the INF folder...

any reg I can make?

thanks ;)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12401444
Does it happen to any device connected to any USB port on your machine
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12402206
yes, every new hardware I connect
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 750 total points
ID: 12405536
Can you try this

open command prompt and give this
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1

then give this "devmgmt.msc"

Device manager should open.
Donot close the command prompt.
IN the device manager , go to view > show hidden devices.

Now you should be seeing all ghost devices under USB and other places.
Try uninstalling the USB ones pertaining to your USB product.
Restart the computer after removing all of them and then try plugging your USB device again to see if that would help
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12618972
Hi,

This question is not forgotten, and it is still to be tested. The referred laptop's owner is abroad and I will be carrying on with sunray's suggestion (thanks ;) and sorry for this delay).

cheers

ps: having said that, please do not delete this question, as it is being tested, and I *will* close it.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12814892
Hi again,

 Let me please apologise for this loooong delay, but only now I was able to mess about the computer in question...

  I tried the last suggestion from  sunray_2003, but it turned out to have the same problems.

  I can now say for sure what is the problem, but not the solution: windows does not search in the windows\inf folder for driver information, I have to point the directory manually, and this applies for USB devices or whatever (I tried a scanner through the LPT1 port, and it was the same thing).

  How to repair this problem?

thank you very much
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12815017
Then try this go to Start->Run and type

sfc /purgecache
sfc /scannow

that will check for corrupted system files. Have your XP installation CD handy.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12815272
thanks for the suggestion, but it was of no good, the problem still remains. It's wierd, because everything works, but I have to install the drivers manually every time I connect something to the computer.

Oh if it is already connected, prior to the boot process, it will also work, without any problems.
thank you
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12945809
How about trying a Repair install (also called an in place upgrade)?  To perform an XP repair:

http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsXP/expertzone/tips/dougknox/doug92.asp 

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.
Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.
Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.
Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

Here are a couple of Microsoft Knowledge Base articles you should read which concern possible data loss when you reinstall/repair XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312369
You May Lose Data or Program Settings After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;312368
Data Loss May Occur After Reinstalling, Repairing, or Upgrading Windows XP
 
Note that, from the above articles, the problem of data loss if your Windows XP was installed by the OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) has been corrected if your Windows XP has Service Pack 1 installed.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12945870
Hi,

 I can't boot it from a CD because there isn't one. Windows comes in a Repair DVD image made by toshiba, though the windows installation files are in a folder in the hard-drive.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 12946523
If the Windows installation files are in a folder on the hard drive, and you have SP2, and you have a CD burner, it might be a good idea to try to slipstream SP2 onto a bootable CD, which you can then use to do the Repair install:

http://www.windows-help.net/WindowsXP/winxp-sp2-bootcd.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 12946560
I'm not sure if all the files needed are there, but I could check. Anyway, this will take a lot of time on the computer that I don't have right now... :S

I'll try to check this. Thanks for the comment ;)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:acseven
ID: 13117657
I prefer to award points to the suggestions given.

thank you both for the help ;)
0