[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 1220C print out garbled when print picture.

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi

what happen to a computer when trying to print over a network to a HP deskjet 1220C,
it print garbled words instead of picture.

when print words, its ok.
other computer print out was ok also.

the garbled word print out was like PS-adobe3.0, Creater: pscript.drv version 4.
%%beginprolog
%%beginprocset: pscript_win_errorhandler 1.0 1

its a long long jargon message in multiple pages.

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 336 total points
ID: 12408453
Looks like a fault with the Postscript driver. Download and install the PCL driver from the HP website:
http://h200003.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?pnameOID=19142&locale=en_US&taskId=135&prodSeriesId=25521&prodTypeId=18972
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RobMurota
RobMurota earned 332 total points
ID: 12413765
The PCL driver may have to emulate postscriipt level 3.
You could also ask whoever generated the file to resave it in postscript level 1 or 2 or even PCX if that works for you. Few PCL drivers are postscript level 3 compatible.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 332 total points
ID: 12439513
The HP1220c device (now discontinued) supports the PCL3 language, but not PostScript.

To print PostScript files on the device, these have to be pre-processed first - see http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpd50017&locale=en_US&taskId=101&prodSeriesId=25521&prodTypeId=18972 for details.
0