[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server 2000 Just Won't Work

Posted on 2004-10-25
14
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Everyone,

I have tried everything except what works.  I have installed W2K TS from the configure your server wizard.  The service is running.

I created a workstation installation diskette and then loaded it back on the server.  I've just been trying to get a loopthrough to work first.  Can't.  Tried to do it from another workstation.  Can't.  Made certain that port 3389 was open on my Sonicwall firewall.  Shouldn't matter inside the LAN because my server and workstations don't pass through the firewall to get to one another.

It comes up and says, "Connecting to Dell2k" when I hit the connect button.  Then, after about 60 seconds, it reports, "The connection to the Server has timed out.  Try connecting to the Terminal server again."

Any body have any ideas.  I'm prematurely balding.
0
Comment
Question by:bryanhurl
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:paul_knapp
paul_knapp earned 400 total points
ID: 12403776
I assume that u have licensed the Terminal Server via Microsoft & that the OS on the workstations are Win2k or above. Where is the license server running. If u r in a Win2000 server environment, the license cannot run on the same server that is the terminal server. I discovered this when I switched from Winnt DC to Win200 AD & I could not logon to my terminal server. I had to redo my license server.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 1600 total points
ID: 12404298
Are you using TS in application server mode or remote administration mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:paul_knapp
ID: 12404420
Application Mode
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12404883
You are right that the firewall has nothing to do with this.  If you are on the same subnet it shouldn't matter.

What is the client OS?  Can you just test it with the Windows XP remote desktop connection?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12424198
I am running the server in remote administration mode.  Client OS is windows xp pro.

I've tried testing with remote desktop connection but to no avail.  Will XPP work with w2k in this fashion?????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12474095
I haven't heard anything from anyone for a while.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12482838
XP should client should work no problem.  Can you ping the server by the same name you are trying to connect to?  What about trying the FQDN for the server?  The TS services, is running, right?  Any erros in the event log on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12485513
All affirmative but still doesn't work.  Any other ideas.  I've tried all these.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12485998
So no errors in the event log?

What about removing TS and then re-adding it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12486255
tried it.  any other ideas????
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12486687
I guess I'm out of ideas if there was nothing in the event log.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12487010
I know.  It's really wierd.  I'm just about ready to blow the server away and reload it from scratch.  I've never had anything like this happen before.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 12487436
Definitely an odd one.  I'm assuming it is virus free and spyware free and you are not running a local firewall.  Beyond all that it should be working.  Sorry we couldn't figure this one out.  I hate rebuilding servers.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanhurl
ID: 12487635
I know.  One more reason I'm dragging my feet.  I don't want to do it either.  There is no firewall software installed on the server and the firewall functions built into 2000 are disabled.  We have installed nothing but what is absolutely necessary on the server.  It really has me baffled.
0