Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Schedule cron.pl to run daily

Posted on 2004-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
I have "inherited" perl script that need to be run daily and cron.pl script but i don't know how to schedule cron.pl script to run daily on Windows 2000 computer.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:galinak
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12403867
go to dos, and type at /?

this command lets you schedule something at any time and date you want..

here is the syntax... it works in XP, NT 4, 2000:

http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip637.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12406851
there should be a "scheduled tasks" item in control panel. where you can add it. the only problem then being the commandline to use to run the script. probably something like

c:\pathtoperl\perl.exe cron.pl

0
 

Author Comment

by:galinak
ID: 12406913
cron.pl is a script that supposed to replace windows scheduling in the same way as cron is working in Unix.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12406943
you want to use cron.pl to run another perl script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galinak
ID: 12407198
Right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:browolf
ID: 12409682
why do you need to use cron instead of windows scheduler?
0
 

Author Comment

by:galinak
ID: 12409955
It was done this way and client wants to have it done this way.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
browolf earned 2000 total points
ID: 12413698
ok.
there's a program called cygwin that which is like a unix environment  that you can run on win2k http://cygwin.com/

here's someone asking a similar thing to you
http://www.cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/2002-04/msg00803.html
You can search the cygwin mailing list archives here as well: http://cygwin.com/ml/cygwin/

if you're familiar with cron on linux/unix or just familiar with linux/unix  you shouldnt  have too much trouble.

the only other thing i can think of is to run c:\pathtoperl\perl.exe cron.pl from the startup folder in the start menu.  To get it there you'll have to create a shortcut for it at
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

or you can create your own services using a prog called srvany.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=137890
get the files here: http://snakefoot.fateback.com/tweak/winnt/files.html


0