Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Automatically add a Hyphen to number in a text field

Posted on 2004-10-25
11
Medium Priority
?
5,610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a form in Frontpage.. I have a field [AccountNo],an account number is always 10 digits long and should be formatted as ####-######;  I want the field to automatically put the hyphen in when the user leaves the field.

 I know I could just add two fields..But I would rather have the hyphen show automatically.. Is there an easy way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jayjay21us
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
cLFlaVA earned 150 total points
ID: 12400778
Like this?

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/strict.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>new document</title>

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--

function addHyphen() {
    var t = document.forms['the_form'].elements['the_text'];
      if (t.value.length > 0) {
        t.value = t.value.substring(0,4) + "-" + t.value.substring(4, t.value.length);
      }
}

-->
</script>

<style type="text/css">

</style>

</head>

<body>

<form name="the_form">
<input name="the_text" type="text" onblur="addHyphen()">
<input type="submit">
</form>

</body>

</html>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12400870
<script language="javascript">
function addhyphen()
{
      str = form1.textfield.value;
      str = str.substring(0,4) + "-" + str.substring(4,str.length);
      form1.textfield.value = str;
}
</script>
<form name = "form1">
<input type="text" name="textfield" onChange="addhyphen();">
</form>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12400884
gees, just went away for a while and now i am second in the thread.... :p
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jayjay21us
ID: 12403367
Can't get either one to work... I thought the second was a little easier..
This is what I got

function addHyphen() {
    str = foc-helpfeedback.AccountNo.value;
     str = str.substring(0,4) + "-" + str.substring(4,str.length);
     form1.AccountNo.value = str;
     }

<input type="text" name="AccountNo" size="10" onChange="addHyphen()" ; maxlength="11" tabindex="1" tabindex="1" />

What did I miss?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12403464
First of all, the second one does the exact same thing as the first one.
Second of all, if "foc-helpfeedback" is the name of a form, I suggest you change it.  Hyphens aren't really good practice in naming elements.

Third of all, change your code to this:

function addHyphen() {
    var str = document.forms['foc-helpfeedback'].elements['AccountNo'].value;
    str = str.substring(0,4) + "-" + str.substring(4,str.length);
    document.forms['foc-helpfeedback'].elements['AccountNo'].value = str;
}

However, this will append a hyphen even if the value is blank.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12403472
Additionally, the code I provided worked as-is.  Can't seem to figure out how you couldn't get it to work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12403525
Hmm, strange that mine didnt work for you, i tested mine.
Anyway, I changed it abit, it checks if it already has a hyphen it won't insert the hyphen again

******************************************

<script language="javascript">
function addhyphen()
{
           str = form1.AccountNo.value;
      
      if (str.substring(4,5) != "-")
      {    
            str = str.substring(0,4) + "-" + str.substring(4,str.length);
      }
           form1.AccountNo.value = str;
}
</script>
<form name = "form1">
<input type="text" name="AccountNo" size="20" maxlength="11" tabindex="1" tabindex="1" />
<input name = "button" type ="button" value = "add hyphen"  onclick="addhyphen();">

</form>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayjay21us
ID: 12403643
Still can't get it to work... I'll look around the web for an answer.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12403689
Not sure why you accepted my answer then...

:-/

If you provide your html we'll be able to get you a solution.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cLFlaVA
ID: 12403711
Also not sure why you gave a grade of "c".  Both solutions provided to you are functional when used as-is.  You did not provide enough data for a meaningful answer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12403801
speachless :|
0