[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending E-MAIL with the attachment by single command usin mail utility

Posted on 2004-10-25
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Could anyone share the working example of
how to send e-mail with the attachment in Linix environment,
let's say I have to send e-mail by single command executed as part of the bash shell script.

Thanks all.
Vitali
0
Comment
Question by:vitali
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 252 total points
ID: 12401372
Hi vitali,
You can use mailx and uuencode:

uuencode < file file | mailx -s subject someone@somewhere.org

...not pretty, but it works.

Cheers!

Stefan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 248 total points
ID: 12402719
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12425666
echo 'message' | mutt -a file -s 'subject' recipient

To send a MIME encoded attachment
0