Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Novell Connector - Exchange 2003 - Urgent

Posted on 2004-10-25
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am running Redhat ES3, and when I try to install the connector for Evolution, it says that it can not recognize my operating system, this was using the redcarpet installer.  When I download the RPM it says that I am missing some RPMS:

evolution
libsoup
libgab

These RPMs exist as far as I can see, but I don't understand why it is not working.  I am a linux novice.  When installing the RPM I just double-click on it and it runs through the checks and fails to find the packages.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12404090
Hi,

   Is the Novell Connector for Evolution package compatible to RHEL ES 3.0?
You need to check the vendor's website to confirm this before you go further.

  Second, you can run the following command:
rpm -qa | grep {evolution,libsoup,libgab}
  to see whether those thress package/rpms installed or not.

  If not, you just need to find them in your RHEL ES 3.0 Cds and install them (i.e.  rpm -ivh evolution*.rpm).

Regards,

Wesly


0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12407898
As I recall there's an evolution connector in RHEL Update 3. Try 'up2date -i evolution-connector'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12411341
Worked like a charm, wish I would have known about this a couple days earlier.   :)
0